App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Braids, Arisen Nightmare
Price tag $4.84

Legendary CreatureNightmare

Magic color symbol for B
Mono-Black

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Braids, Arisen Nightmare players are trying out in Aristocrats decks.

Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist Arnyn, Deathbloom Botanist
+9% Synergy $0.33
Emeritus of Woe Emeritus of Woe
+3% Synergy $12.42
Grave Researcher Grave Researcher
+1% Synergy $1.92
Decorum Dissertation Decorum Dissertation
-1% Synergy $5.37
Scheming Silvertongue Scheming Silvertongue
-4% Synergy $1.53

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Braids, Arisen Nightmare's Aristocrats builds — cards that lean hardest into the Aristocrats theme.

Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia
+63% Synergy $1.57
Ichor Wellspring Ichor Wellspring
+61% Synergy $1.45
Reassembling Skeleton Reassembling Skeleton
+57% Synergy $0.33
Zulaport Cutthroat Zulaport Cutthroat
+56% Synergy $1.37
Ophiomancer Ophiomancer
+55% Synergy $0.94
Bastion of Remembrance Bastion of Remembrance
+54% Synergy $0.35
Blood Artist Blood Artist
+49% Synergy $3.54
Gixian Puppeteer Gixian Puppeteer
+47% Synergy $1.83
Ayara, First of Locthwain Ayara, First of Locthwain
+46% Synergy $7.69
Dreadhorde Invasion Dreadhorde Invasion
+46% Synergy $1.07

Top Cards

The staple cards most Braids, Arisen Nightmare Aristocrats decks run as their core.

Pitiless Plunderer Pitiless Plunderer
+42% Synergy $4.11
Syr Konrad, the Grim Syr Konrad, the Grim
+39% Synergy $1.14
Victimize Victimize
+36% Synergy $1.58
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+32% Synergy $0.32
Morbid Opportunist Morbid Opportunist
+31% Synergy $0.35
Gray Merchant of Asphodel Gray Merchant of Asphodel
+28% Synergy $5.52
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
+17% Synergy $0.16
Crypt Ghast Crypt Ghast
+10% Synergy $16.51
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
+7% Synergy $5.94
Jet Medallion Jet Medallion
0% Synergy $12.26

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Braids, Arisen Nightmare Aristocrats game on their own.

Tergrid, God of Fright Tergrid's Lantern Tergrid, God of Fright
+25% Synergy $18.40
Bolas's Citadel Bolas's Citadel
+5% Synergy $14.92
Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
+4% Synergy $46.80
Braids, Cabal Minion Braids, Cabal Minion
+3% Synergy $0.88
Necropotence Necropotence
-2% Synergy $36.65
Opposition Agent Opposition Agent
-3% Synergy $18.87
The One Ring The One Ring
-3% Synergy $115.22
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
-4% Synergy $54.82
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
-4% Synergy $134.99
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
-6% Synergy $61.95

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Aristocrats plan in Braids, Arisen Nightmare decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Bloodghast Bloodghast
+41% Synergy $0.94
Marionette Apprentice Marionette Apprentice
+39% Synergy $1.92
Vraan, Executioner Thane Vraan, Executioner Thane
+36% Synergy $0.53
Pawn of Ulamog Pawn of Ulamog
+35% Synergy $0.61
Plaguecrafter Plaguecrafter
+33% Synergy $0.40
Nether Traitor Nether Traitor
+31% Synergy $0.86
Greedy Freebooter Greedy Freebooter
+28% Synergy $0.44
Shambling Ghast Shambling Ghast
+28% Synergy $0.40
Gisa, Glorious Resurrector Gisa, Glorious Resurrector
+28% Synergy $2.72
Grim Haruspex Grim Haruspex
+28% Synergy $3.31
Cult Conscript Cult Conscript
+28% Synergy $0.31
Viscera Seer Viscera Seer
+27% Synergy $0.45
Accursed Marauder Accursed Marauder
+26% Synergy $0.32
Butcher of Malakir Butcher of Malakir
+23% Synergy $0.35
Warren Soultrader Warren Soultrader
+19% Synergy $16.43
Timeline Culler Timeline Culler
+19% Synergy $0.37
Woe Strider Woe Strider
+19% Synergy $0.32
Massacre Wurm Massacre Wurm
+18% Synergy $1.68
Midnight Reaper Midnight Reaper
+17% Synergy $0.19
Bitterbloom Bearer Bitterbloom Bearer
+17% Synergy $16.25
Junji, the Midnight Sky Junji, the Midnight Sky
+17% Synergy $0.62
Drivnod, Carnage Dominus Drivnod, Carnage Dominus
+16% Synergy $6.89
Priest of Forgotten Gods Priest of Forgotten Gods
+14% Synergy $0.61
Bloodsoaked Champion Bloodsoaked Champion
+14% Synergy $0.37
Persistent Specimen Persistent Specimen
+13% Synergy $0.25
Nine-Lives Familiar Nine-Lives Familiar
+12% Synergy $1.79
Ravenous Chupacabra Ravenous Chupacabra
+12% Synergy $0.86
Lord Skitter, Sewer King Lord Skitter, Sewer King
+11% Synergy $4.52
Kokusho, the Evening Star Kokusho, the Evening Star
+11% Synergy $25.43
Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER
+10% Synergy $31.56
Falkenrath Noble Falkenrath Noble
+10% Synergy $0.25
Vein Ripper Vein Ripper
+10% Synergy $7.26
Sifter of Skulls Sifter of Skulls
+10% Synergy $0.94
Fleshbag Marauder Fleshbag Marauder
+9% Synergy $0.26
Sheoldred, the Apocalypse Sheoldred, the Apocalypse
+9% Synergy $98.29
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+9% Synergy $1.44
Umbral Collar Zealot Umbral Collar Zealot
+9% Synergy $0.35
Demon's Disciple Demon's Disciple
+9% Synergy $0.34
Sheoldred The True Scriptures Sheoldred
+9% Synergy $17.83
Infestation Sage Infestation Sage
+9% Synergy $0.26
Gravelighter Gravelighter
+9% Synergy $0.34
Gravecrawler Gravecrawler
+8% Synergy $1.44
Yawgmoth, Thran Physician Yawgmoth, Thran Physician
+8% Synergy $30.68
Massacre Girl Massacre Girl
+8% Synergy $0.55
Bloodletter of Aclazotz Bloodletter of Aclazotz
+7% Synergy $35.98
Dauthi Voidwalker Dauthi Voidwalker
+6% Synergy $5.84
Sheoldred, Whispering One Sheoldred, Whispering One
+6% Synergy $21.36
Ogre Slumlord Ogre Slumlord
+6% Synergy $0.33
Carrion Feeder Carrion Feeder
+5% Synergy $4.42
K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth
-5% Synergy $0.89

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Braids, Arisen Nightmare's Aristocrats deck ahead.

Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
+17% Synergy $0.34
Not Dead After All Not Dead After All
+17% Synergy $1.96
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+15% Synergy $13.47
Tragic Slip Tragic Slip
+15% Synergy $0.35
Flare of Malice Flare of Malice
+15% Synergy $2.31
Withering Torment Withering Torment
+8% Synergy $0.86
Soul Shatter Soul Shatter
+8% Synergy $3.88
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+7% Synergy $3.86
Supernatural Stamina Supernatural Stamina
+7% Synergy $0.24
Sheoldred's Edict Sheoldred's Edict
+6% Synergy $1.72
Village Rites Village Rites
+5% Synergy $0.38
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+4% Synergy $1.03
Szat's Will Szat's Will
+4% Synergy $1.14
Infernal Grasp Infernal Grasp
+3% Synergy $0.35
Songs of the Damned Songs of the Damned
+2% Synergy $3.57
Defile Defile
+1% Synergy $1.35
Undying Malice Undying Malice
+1% Synergy $0.28
Baleful Mastery Baleful Mastery
+1% Synergy $2.90
Archenemy's Charm Archenemy's Charm
+1% Synergy $0.66
Feign Death Feign Death
+1% Synergy $1.39
Saw in Half Saw in Half
+1% Synergy $5.39
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
0% Synergy $27.91
Culling the Weak Culling the Weak
0% Synergy $6.71
Corrupted Conviction Corrupted Conviction
0% Synergy $0.29
Bitter Triumph Bitter Triumph
0% Synergy $0.32
Force of Despair Force of Despair
-1% Synergy $8.31
Fake Your Own Death Fake Your Own Death
-1% Synergy $0.29
Snuff Out Snuff Out
-2% Synergy $10.92
Entomb Entomb
-2% Synergy $17.31
Dismember Dismember
-2% Synergy $4.76
Sudden Spoiling Sudden Spoiling
-2% Synergy $6.46
Imp's Mischief Imp's Mischief
-5% Synergy $7.39
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
-5% Synergy $0.57
Cabal Ritual Cabal Ritual
-5% Synergy $13.51
Consuming Corruption Consuming Corruption
-8% Synergy $0.33

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Aristocrats game plan forward for Braids, Arisen Nightmare.

Unearth Unearth
+32% Synergy $0.53
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
+12% Synergy $16.42
Reanimate Reanimate
+9% Synergy $9.76
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
+9% Synergy $4.37
Blasphemous Edict Blasphemous Edict
+8% Synergy $4.67
Dread Return Dread Return
+8% Synergy $0.44
Mutilate Mutilate
+7% Synergy $2.01
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+7% Synergy $27.24
Torment of Hailfire Torment of Hailfire
+6% Synergy $38.18
Will of the Abzan Will of the Abzan
+6% Synergy $5.30
Season of Loss Season of Loss
+5% Synergy $1.87
Coiling Rebirth Coiling Rebirth
+4% Synergy $0.28
Persist Persist
+3% Synergy $1.34
Exsanguinate Exsanguinate
+2% Synergy $0.39
Living Death Living Death
+2% Synergy $3.57
Beseech the Mirror Beseech the Mirror
+2% Synergy $18.75
Lively Dirge Lively Dirge
+2% Synergy $3.62
Damnation Damnation
0% Synergy $20.48
Rise of the Dark Realms Rise of the Dark Realms
0% Synergy $6.58
Breach the Multiverse Breach the Multiverse
0% Synergy $10.56
Buried Alive Buried Alive
-2% Synergy $1.35
Insatiable Avarice Insatiable Avarice
-2% Synergy $4.79
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
-6% Synergy $2.35
Syphon Mind Syphon Mind
-6% Synergy $0.29
Grim Tutor Grim Tutor
-6% Synergy $24.73
Bubbling Muck Bubbling Muck
-7% Synergy $3.40
Read the Bones Read the Bones
-9% Synergy $0.34
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
-13% Synergy $5.42
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
-17% Synergy $3.83

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Braids, Arisen Nightmare Aristocrats decks.

Mycosynth Wellspring Mycosynth Wellspring
+44% Synergy $0.37
Prized Statue Prized Statue
+44% Synergy $0.36
Skullclamp Skullclamp
+25% Synergy $5.65
Mephitic Draught Mephitic Draught
+22% Synergy $0.21
Nimblewright Schematic Nimblewright Schematic
+20% Synergy $0.16
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
+19% Synergy $15.57
Servo Schematic Servo Schematic
+19% Synergy $0.26
Vat of Rebirth Vat of Rebirth
+16% Synergy $0.34
Tithing Blade Consuming Sepulcher Tithing Blade
+13% Synergy $0.41
Phyrexian Altar Phyrexian Altar
+10% Synergy $56.15
Blood Fountain Blood Fountain
+10% Synergy $0.40
Ugin's Nexus Ugin's Nexus
+9% Synergy $1.54
Bontu's Monument Bontu's Monument
+6% Synergy $4.94
Spine of Ish Sah Spine of Ish Sah
+6% Synergy $0.39
Crucible of Worlds Crucible of Worlds
+3% Synergy $34.97
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+2% Synergy $4.67
Expedition Map Expedition Map
+1% Synergy $0.95
Mindcrank Mindcrank
0% Synergy $11.87
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
-3% Synergy $42.88
The Darkness Crystal The Darkness Crystal
-8% Synergy $4.44
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-13% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-14% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Aristocrats strategy in Braids, Arisen Nightmare decks.

Treacherous Blessing Treacherous Blessing
+42% Synergy $0.37
Hopeless Nightmare Hopeless Nightmare
+34% Synergy $0.36
Bitterblossom Bitterblossom
+32% Synergy $32.24
Grave Pact Grave Pact
+28% Synergy $33.84
Dictate of Erebos Dictate of Erebos
+17% Synergy $19.16
Case of the Stashed Skeleton Case of the Stashed Skeleton
+14% Synergy $0.37
Omen of the Dead Omen of the Dead
+14% Synergy $0.18
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
+12% Synergy $27.06
Bloodchief Ascension Bloodchief Ascension
+12% Synergy $20.47
Agent of the Iron Throne Agent of the Iron Throne
+12% Synergy $0.48
Animate Dead Animate Dead
+11% Synergy $7.87
Phyrexian Reclamation Phyrexian Reclamation
+11% Synergy $2.99
Chthonian Nightmare Chthonian Nightmare
+10% Synergy $0.70
Funeral Room // Awakening Hall Funeral Room // Awakening Hall
+9% Synergy $6.26
Demonic Lore Demonic Lore
+9% Synergy $0.24
Ghoulish Procession Ghoulish Procession
+8% Synergy $0.34
Blight Mound Blight Mound
+8% Synergy $0.38
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
+7% Synergy $10.16
Black Market Black Market
+7% Synergy $6.17
Obsessive Pursuit Obsessive Pursuit
+7% Synergy $0.35
Momentum Breaker Momentum Breaker
+7% Synergy $0.34
Meathook Massacre II Meathook Massacre II
+6% Synergy $2.67
Sothera, the Supervoid Sothera, the Supervoid
+6% Synergy $2.94
Scavenger's Talent Scavenger's Talent
+5% Synergy $1.18
Dark Prophecy Dark Prophecy
+4% Synergy $6.96
Contamination Contamination
+4% Synergy $17.21
Braids's Frightful Return Braids's Frightful Return
+4% Synergy $0.19
Kaya's Ghostform Kaya's Ghostform
+3% Synergy $3.58
Oversold Cemetery Oversold Cemetery
+2% Synergy $2.64
Virtue of Persistence Virtue of Persistence
+1% Synergy $6.09
Revel in Riches Revel in Riches
+1% Synergy $20.03
Necromancy Necromancy
0% Synergy $20.06
Painful Quandary Painful Quandary
-1% Synergy $1.64
No Mercy No Mercy
-1% Synergy $26.83
Oppression Oppression
-2% Synergy $4.30
Exquisite Blood Exquisite Blood
-6% Synergy $38.84
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
-18% Synergy $4.43

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Braids, Arisen Nightmare's Aristocrats game plan.

Liliana, Dreadhorde General Liliana, Dreadhorde General
+18% Synergy $7.02
Lolth, Spider Queen Lolth, Spider Queen
+7% Synergy $4.99
Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools
+6% Synergy $7.24
Liliana of the Dark Realms Liliana of the Dark Realms
-9% Synergy $9.20

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Braids, Arisen Nightmare Aristocrats decks.

Drownyard Temple Drownyard Temple
+33% Synergy $0.28
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+28% Synergy $3.52
Witch's Cottage Witch's Cottage
+15% Synergy $1.06
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+12% Synergy $1.93
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
+12% Synergy $28.19
Eumidian Hatchery Eumidian Hatchery
+11% Synergy $0.34
Dunes of the Dead Dunes of the Dead
+9% Synergy $0.34
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+7% Synergy $10.89
Barad-dûr Barad-dûr
+6% Synergy $2.72
Spymaster's Vault Spymaster's Vault
+4% Synergy $1.61
High Market High Market
+4% Synergy $0.45
Cabal Stronghold Cabal Stronghold
+3% Synergy $12.47
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
+3% Synergy $0.39
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+1% Synergy $29.97
Westvale Abbey Ormendahl, Profane Prince Westvale Abbey
+1% Synergy $3.44
Thespian's Stage Thespian's Stage
+1% Synergy $0.48
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
0% Synergy $53.41
Crypt of Agadeem Crypt of Agadeem
-1% Synergy $4.36
Barren Moor Barren Moor
-1% Synergy $0.26
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
-1% Synergy $38.89
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
-2% Synergy $54.58
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
-2% Synergy $4.58
Susur Secundi, Void Altar Susur Secundi, Void Altar
-2% Synergy $4.36
War Room War Room
-5% Synergy $5.79
Midgar, City of Mako Midgar, City of Mako
-5% Synergy $2.18

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Braids, Arisen Nightmare's Aristocrats strategy.

Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+25% Synergy $2.59
Decanter of Endless Water Decanter of Endless Water
+4% Synergy $5.39
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+3% Synergy $1.55
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+2% Synergy $0.89
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+2% Synergy $0.31
Crowded Crypt Crowded Crypt
+1% Synergy $0.79
Charcoal Diamond Charcoal Diamond
-3% Synergy $0.38
The Soul Stone The Soul Stone
-3% Synergy $101.88
Throne of Eldraine Throne of Eldraine
-4% Synergy $28.49
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-5% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base behind Braids, Arisen Nightmare's Aristocrats decks.

Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+15% Synergy $13.47
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+9% Synergy $1.44
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+7% Synergy $3.86
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+7% Synergy $27.24
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+4% Synergy $1.03
Urza's Cave Urza's Cave
+3% Synergy $1.75
Swamp Swamp
+1% Synergy $0.08
Demolition Field Demolition Field
+1% Synergy $0.24
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-1% Synergy $0.37

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Braids, Arisen Nightmare: Aristocrats.