App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Blex, Vexing Pest
Price tag $10.67

Legendary CreaturePest

Magic color symbol for B Magic color symbol for G
Golgari

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Blex, Vexing Pest players are trying out in Tokens decks.

Blech, Loafing Pest Blech, Loafing Pest
+78% Synergy $0.43
Ribtruss Roaster Ribtruss Roaster
+69% Synergy $0.36
Feral Appetite Feral Appetite
+62% Synergy $0.32
Pest Rescuer Pest Rescuer
+50% Synergy $0.84
Cauldron of Essence Cauldron of Essence
+37% Synergy $2.63

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Blex, Vexing Pest's Tokens builds — cards that lean hardest into the Tokens theme.

Blight Mound Blight Mound
+64% Synergy $0.38
Pest Infestation Pest Infestation
+61% Synergy $0.63
Tend the Pests Tend the Pests
+50% Synergy $0.69
Izoni, Thousand-Eyed Izoni, Thousand-Eyed
+47% Synergy $0.31
Hornet Queen Hornet Queen
+46% Synergy $0.33
Pest Mascot Pest Mascot
+46% Synergy $0.25
Arachnogenesis Arachnogenesis
+45% Synergy $7.35
Hornet Nest Hornet Nest
+44% Synergy $0.35
Giant Adephage Giant Adephage
+44% Synergy $0.46
Shelob, Child of Ungoliant Shelob, Child of Ungoliant
+42% Synergy $2.45

Top Cards

The staple cards most Blex, Vexing Pest Tokens decks run as their core.

Moseo, Vein's New Dean Moseo, Vein's New Dean
+42% Synergy $0.95
Eccentric Pestfinder Eccentric Pestfinder
+41% Synergy $0.37
Arasta of the Endless Web Arasta of the Endless Web
+41% Synergy $0.37
Grist, the Hunger Tide Grist, the Hunger Tide
+41% Synergy $0.41
Beledros Witherbloom Beledros Witherbloom
+40% Synergy $1.67
Mirkwood Bats Mirkwood Bats
+35% Synergy $1.62
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
+25% Synergy $0.64
Moldervine Reclamation Moldervine Reclamation
+24% Synergy $0.35
Sakura-Tribe Elder Sakura-Tribe Elder
+21% Synergy $0.35
Cultivate Cultivate
+20% Synergy $0.43

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Blex, Vexing Pest Tokens game on their own.

Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
-3% Synergy $61.95

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Tokens plan in Blex, Vexing Pest decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Ant Queen Ant Queen
+41% Synergy $0.73
Caustic Caterpillar Caustic Caterpillar
+39% Synergy $0.32
Sedgemoor Witch Sedgemoor Witch
+39% Synergy $4.33
Living Hive Living Hive
+39% Synergy $1.13
Valentin, Dean of the Vein Lisette, Dean of the Root Valentin, Dean of the Vein
+38% Synergy $0.88
Essenceknit Scholar Essenceknit Scholar
+37% Synergy $0.24
Ohran Frostfang Ohran Frostfang
+36% Synergy $7.47
Gorma, the Gullet Gorma, the Gullet
+35% Synergy $0.73
Twitching Doll Twitching Doll
+32% Synergy $2.60
Teacher's Pest Teacher's Pest
+31% Synergy $0.23
Old Rutstein Old Rutstein
+31% Synergy $0.56
Zask, Skittering Swarmlord Zask, Skittering Swarmlord
+31% Synergy $29.43
Ishkanah, Grafwidow Ishkanah, Grafwidow
+30% Synergy $0.79
Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest Mazirek, Kraul Death Priest
+28% Synergy $0.65
Grist, Voracious Larva Grist, the Plague Swarm Grist, Voracious Larva
+28% Synergy $1.34
Hooded Hydra Hooded Hydra
+27% Synergy $1.91
Scute Swarm Scute Swarm
+26% Synergy $8.67
Honest Rutstein Honest Rutstein
+25% Synergy $0.45
Scute Mob Scute Mob
+24% Synergy $0.70
Shopkeeper's Bane Shopkeeper's Bane
+22% Synergy $0.16
Canoptek Scarab Swarm Canoptek Scarab Swarm
+22% Synergy $13.24
Lluwen, Exchange Student Lluwen, Exchange Student
+21% Synergy $0.25
Aatchik, Emerald Radian Aatchik, Emerald Radian
+21% Synergy $0.32
Amzu, Swarm's Hunger Amzu, Swarm's Hunger
+21% Synergy $18.55
Grave Researcher Grave Researcher
+20% Synergy $1.92
Haywire Mite Haywire Mite
+19% Synergy $0.45
Skyfisher Spider Skyfisher Spider
+19% Synergy $0.24
Lotus Cobra Lotus Cobra
+19% Synergy $5.88
Broodspinner Broodspinner
+19% Synergy $0.28
Nyx Weaver Nyx Weaver
+17% Synergy $0.28
The Swarmweaver The Swarmweaver
+17% Synergy $0.34
Giant Ankheg Giant Ankheg
+17% Synergy $0.31
Seedship Broodtender Seedship Broodtender
+16% Synergy $0.23
Pestbrood Sloth Pestbrood Sloth
+16% Synergy $0.21
Prowling Serpopard Prowling Serpopard
+16% Synergy $2.77
Spring-Leaf Avenger Spring-Leaf Avenger
+15% Synergy $0.29
Broodhatch Nantuko Broodhatch Nantuko
+15% Synergy $0.33
Starscape Cleric Starscape Cleric
+14% Synergy $1.39
Gleancrawler Gleancrawler
+14% Synergy $0.36
Fumulus, the Infestation Fumulus, the Infestation
+13% Synergy $9.31
Emeritus of Woe Emeritus of Woe
+12% Synergy $12.42
Fanatic of Rhonas Fanatic of Rhonas
+12% Synergy $18.78
Rotwidow Pack Rotwidow Pack
+12% Synergy $0.36
Blightbeetle Blightbeetle
+12% Synergy $0.47
Umbral Collar Zealot Umbral Collar Zealot
+11% Synergy $0.35
Studious First-Year Studious First-Year
+11% Synergy $0.25
Dina, Soul Steeper Dina, Soul Steeper
+11% Synergy $0.34
South Wind Avatar South Wind Avatar
+11% Synergy $1.69
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
+6% Synergy $2.22
Bogwater Lumaret Bogwater Lumaret
+6% Synergy $0.28

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Blex, Vexing Pest's Tokens deck ahead.

Plumb the Forbidden Plumb the Forbidden
+26% Synergy $0.35
Village Rites Village Rites
+22% Synergy $0.38
Abrupt Decay Abrupt Decay
+11% Synergy $2.49
Deathsprout Deathsprout
+11% Synergy $0.37
Dina's Guidance Dina's Guidance
+8% Synergy $1.31
Rushed Rebirth Rushed Rebirth
+8% Synergy $0.39
Rabid Attack Rabid Attack
+8% Synergy $0.22
Glorious Decay Glorious Decay
+8% Synergy $0.16
Mortality Spear Mortality Spear
+7% Synergy $0.28
Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
+6% Synergy $0.34
Smuggler's Surprise Smuggler's Surprise
+6% Synergy $4.61
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+5% Synergy $3.86
Khalni Ambush Khalni Territory Khalni Ambush
+5% Synergy $0.49
Cycle of Renewal Cycle of Renewal
+5% Synergy $0.27
Tear Asunder Tear Asunder
+4% Synergy $0.32
Second Harvest Second Harvest
+3% Synergy $5.05
Return of the Wildspeaker Return of the Wildspeaker
+3% Synergy $2.84
Nature's Claim Nature's Claim
+3% Synergy $1.25
Harrow Harrow
+3% Synergy $0.32
Corrupted Conviction Corrupted Conviction
+3% Synergy $0.29
Witherbloom Charm Witherbloom Charm
+2% Synergy $0.25
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+2% Synergy $13.47
Entish Restoration Entish Restoration
+2% Synergy $3.70
Collective Resistance Collective Resistance
+2% Synergy $2.00
Assassin's Trophy Assassin's Trophy
+1% Synergy $0.95
Putrefy Putrefy
0% Synergy $0.35
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-3% Synergy $5.94
Grisly Salvage Grisly Salvage
-3% Synergy $0.33
Beast Within Beast Within
-8% Synergy $0.62
Golgari Charm Golgari Charm
-9% Synergy $2.52
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
-10% Synergy $2.24
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
-24% Synergy $16.00

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Tokens game plan forward for Blex, Vexing Pest.

Pest Summoning Pest Summoning
+42% Synergy $0.15
Spider Spawning Spider Spawning
+37% Synergy $0.30
Beacon of Creation Beacon of Creation
+30% Synergy $7.55
Deadly Brew Deadly Brew
+28% Synergy $0.29
Rise of the Witch-king Rise of the Witch-king
+27% Synergy $0.68
Victimize Victimize
+24% Synergy $1.58
Immoral Bargain Immoral Bargain
+24% Synergy $0.50
Dread Return Dread Return
+22% Synergy $0.44
Send in the Pest Send in the Pest
+22% Synergy $0.21
Containment Breach Containment Breach
+18% Synergy $0.14
Casualties of War Casualties of War
+16% Synergy $0.32
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
+14% Synergy $1.53
Sami's Curiosity Sami's Curiosity
+14% Synergy $0.10
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+13% Synergy $6.78
Resentful Revelation Resentful Revelation
+13% Synergy $0.24
Regrowth Regrowth
+11% Synergy $0.41
Broken Bond Broken Bond
+11% Synergy $0.36
Scout the City Scout the City
+10% Synergy $0.18
Aang's Journey Aang's Journey
+10% Synergy $0.20
Shared Roots Shared Roots
+9% Synergy $0.37
Atraxa's Fall Atraxa's Fall
+9% Synergy $0.21
Hunt for Specimens Hunt for Specimens
+9% Synergy $0.15
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+8% Synergy $1.33
Witherbloom Command Witherbloom Command
+8% Synergy $0.30
Culling Ritual Culling Ritual
+7% Synergy $0.46
Blasphemous Edict Blasphemous Edict
+7% Synergy $4.67
Coiling Rebirth Coiling Rebirth
+7% Synergy $0.28
Diresight Diresight
+7% Synergy $0.15
Primal Command Primal Command
+7% Synergy $0.54
Undercity Uprising Undercity Uprising
+7% Synergy $0.17
Dance of the Tumbleweeds Dance of the Tumbleweeds
+7% Synergy $0.24
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+6% Synergy $27.24
Withering Curse Withering Curse
+6% Synergy $1.01
Formless Genesis Formless Genesis
+6% Synergy $0.24
Far Wanderings Far Wanderings
+6% Synergy $0.49
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
+5% Synergy $4.37
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
+5% Synergy $5.42
Unearth Unearth
+5% Synergy $0.53
Explore Explore
+5% Synergy $0.21
Persist Persist
+5% Synergy $1.34
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
+4% Synergy $0.16
Harmonize Harmonize
+4% Synergy $0.33
Many Partings Many Partings
+4% Synergy $0.23
Swarmyard Massacre Swarmyard Massacre
+3% Synergy $4.03
Living Death Living Death
+3% Synergy $3.57
Farseek Farseek
+1% Synergy $0.45
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
-3% Synergy $16.42
Three Visits Three Visits
-4% Synergy $5.03
Reanimate Reanimate
-5% Synergy $9.76
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
-6% Synergy $2.88

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Blex, Vexing Pest Tokens decks.

Pestilent Cauldron Restorative Burst Pestilent Cauldron
+35% Synergy $0.30
Desecrated Tomb Desecrated Tomb
+16% Synergy $1.98
Nuisance Engine Nuisance Engine
+12% Synergy $0.31
Orochi Hatchery Orochi Hatchery
+12% Synergy $1.33
Maskwood Nexus Maskwood Nexus
+5% Synergy $2.37
Door of Destinies Door of Destinies
+5% Synergy $2.62
Conduit of Worlds Conduit of Worlds
+1% Synergy $1.03
Hedge Shredder Hedge Shredder
+1% Synergy $3.01
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
0% Synergy $15.57
Phyrexian Altar Phyrexian Altar
-2% Synergy $56.15
Skullclamp Skullclamp
-8% Synergy $5.65

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Tokens strategy in Blex, Vexing Pest decks.

Insidious Roots Insidious Roots
+32% Synergy $1.43
Crawling Infestation Crawling Infestation
+31% Synergy $0.22
Curse of Clinging Webs Curse of Clinging Webs
+24% Synergy $1.64
Comforting Counsel Comforting Counsel
+22% Synergy $0.30
Ripples of Undeath Ripples of Undeath
+14% Synergy $6.31
Crawling Sensation Crawling Sensation
+14% Synergy $0.29
Oversold Cemetery Oversold Cemetery
+11% Synergy $2.64
The Hunger Tide Rises The Hunger Tide Rises
+8% Synergy $0.23
Snake Pit Snake Pit
+7% Synergy $1.09
Beastmaster Ascension Beastmaster Ascension
+5% Synergy $5.72
Vampiric Rites Vampiric Rites
+5% Synergy $0.13
Parallel Lives Parallel Lives
+4% Synergy $37.30
Cryptolith Rite Cryptolith Rite
+4% Synergy $12.34
Phyrexian Reclamation Phyrexian Reclamation
+4% Synergy $2.99
Walk-In Closet // Forgotten Cellar Walk-In Closet // Forgotten Cellar
+4% Synergy $5.93
Funeral Room // Awakening Hall Funeral Room // Awakening Hall
+4% Synergy $6.26
Journey to Eternity Atzal, Cave of Eternity Journey to Eternity
+2% Synergy $6.08
Springleaf Parade Springleaf Parade
0% Synergy $9.76
Binding the Old Gods Binding the Old Gods
-1% Synergy $0.32
Bastion of Remembrance Bastion of Remembrance
-2% Synergy $0.35
Doubling Season Doubling Season
-3% Synergy $34.35
Deathreap Ritual Deathreap Ritual
-4% Synergy $0.38

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Blex, Vexing Pest's Tokens game plan.

Lolth, Spider Queen Lolth, Spider Queen
+22% Synergy $4.99
Professor Dellian Fel Professor Dellian Fel
+19% Synergy $3.85
Vraska, Golgari Queen Vraska, Golgari Queen
+1% Synergy $5.81

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Blex, Vexing Pest Tokens decks.

Midgar, City of Mako Midgar, City of Mako
+15% Synergy $2.18
Swarmyard Swarmyard
+14% Synergy $6.35
Zanarkand, Ancient Metropolis Zanarkand, Ancient Metropolis
+13% Synergy $0.51
Witch's Cottage Witch's Cottage
+11% Synergy $1.06
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
+10% Synergy $0.39
Susur Secundi, Void Altar Susur Secundi, Void Altar
+5% Synergy $4.36
Hissing Quagmire Hissing Quagmire
+4% Synergy $1.22
Grim Backwoods Grim Backwoods
+3% Synergy $0.23
High Market High Market
+3% Synergy $0.45
Shifting Woodland Shifting Woodland
+2% Synergy $5.82
Restless Cottage Restless Cottage
+2% Synergy $1.61
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
-1% Synergy $29.97
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-2% Synergy $3.52
Oran-Rief, the Vastwood Oran-Rief, the Vastwood
-3% Synergy $0.42
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
-4% Synergy $10.89
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
-6% Synergy $54.58
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
-6% Synergy $28.19
Three Tree City Three Tree City
-6% Synergy $28.42
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-8% Synergy $1.93
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
-8% Synergy $16.22
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-11% Synergy $50.54

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Blex, Vexing Pest's Tokens strategy.

Golgari Signet Golgari Signet
+11% Synergy $0.30
Talisman of Resilience Talisman of Resilience
+4% Synergy $0.71
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+2% Synergy $0.31
The Soul Stone The Soul Stone
+2% Synergy $101.88
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-12% Synergy $0.89
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-15% Synergy $1.55

Lands

The mana base behind Blex, Vexing Pest's Tokens decks.

Wastewood Verge Wastewood Verge
+21% Synergy $9.59
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+13% Synergy $6.78
Underground Mortuary Underground Mortuary
+10% Synergy $14.18
Turbulent Fen Turbulent Fen
+9% Synergy $8.35
Viridescent Bog Viridescent Bog
+8% Synergy $0.33
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+8% Synergy $1.33
Golgari Rot Farm Golgari Rot Farm
+6% Synergy $0.33
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+6% Synergy $27.24
Darkbore Pathway Slitherbore Pathway Darkbore Pathway
+5% Synergy $6.15
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+5% Synergy $3.86
Festering Thicket Festering Thicket
+5% Synergy $0.33
Khalni Ambush Khalni Territory Khalni Ambush
+5% Synergy $0.49
Deathcap Glade Deathcap Glade
+4% Synergy $2.69
Foggy Bottom Swamp Foggy Bottom Swamp
+4% Synergy $0.25
Vibrant Cityscape Vibrant Cityscape
+4% Synergy $0.30
Hidden Grotto Hidden Grotto
+4% Synergy $0.21
Blighted Woodland Blighted Woodland
+3% Synergy $0.39
Witherbloom Campus Witherbloom Campus
+3% Synergy $0.29
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+3% Synergy $1.44
Festering Gulch Festering Gulch
+3% Synergy $0.29
Undergrowth Stadium Undergrowth Stadium
+2% Synergy $6.36
Nurturing Peatland Nurturing Peatland
+2% Synergy $6.81
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+2% Synergy $13.47
Disciple of Freyalise Garden of Freyalise Disciple of Freyalise
+1% Synergy $6.71
Bayou Bayou
0% Synergy
Tainted Wood Tainted Wood
-1% Synergy $0.34
Twilight Mire Twilight Mire
-1% Synergy $0.41
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-2% Synergy $0.24
Vernal Fen Vernal Fen
-3% Synergy $0.60
Necroblossom Snarl Necroblossom Snarl
-4% Synergy $0.40
Swamp Swamp
-5% Synergy $0.08
Forest Forest
-5% Synergy $0.08
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
-5% Synergy $28.70
Blooming Marsh Blooming Marsh
-5% Synergy $3.06
Llanowar Wastes Llanowar Wastes
-6% Synergy $0.70
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
-6% Synergy $1.11
Haunted Mire Haunted Mire
-6% Synergy $0.26
Temple of Malady Temple of Malady
-8% Synergy $0.34
Command Tower Command Tower
-9% Synergy $0.31
Woodland Cemetery Woodland Cemetery
-9% Synergy $0.66
Overgrown Tomb Overgrown Tomb
-9% Synergy $8.09
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-9% Synergy $0.25
Jungle Hollow Jungle Hollow
-9% Synergy $0.15
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
-10% Synergy $2.24
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-11% Synergy $0.26
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-14% Synergy $0.23

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Blex, Vexing Pest: Tokens.