Baral, Chief of Compliance
$3.36
Legendary Creature — Human Wizard

Mono-blue counterspell control that discounts every instant and sorcery, loots off each counter and wins with a late combo.
Read more
Baral makes your instants and sorceries cost {1} less, so a Counterspell costs a single blue and many cantrips become free. Whenever a spell or ability you control counters a spell, you may draw and then discard, which turns every answer into card selection. The deck is mostly cheap interaction and card draw, with Baral holding the line while you dig toward a finisher. Isochron Scepter with Dramatic Reversal, or High Tide with Mind Over Matter, can generate enough mana to draw the deck and win with Thassa's Oracle or Laboratory Maniac.
In the recorded games, Baral spent most turns holding mana up and countering the key spell of each turn, with Cryptic Command and Patron Wizard doing a lot of the work. An early Mystic Remora taxed the table and slowed everyone's plans. Sensei's Divining Top and Consecrated Sphinx kept the cards flowing, and Paradox Engine lines with Blue Sun's Zenith appeared as a finisher. The weak point was that the deck often reacted for a long time before it actually closed. Cheap counters like Force Spike and Memory Lapse could delay its setup, and long games against several threats at once stretched its answers thin.
How it feels to play against
Popularity
Ranking
Links & Decks
Buy Baral, Chief of Compliance
Videos
Commander gameplay videos featuring Baral, Chief of Compliance.
Hei Bai vs. Baral - LTC#11 - R3 - Duel Commander│MTG│bitzelberg
To B or Not to B - Commander A-Z - EDH Gameplay Ep 141
Revolting Commander | Aether Revolt Box Brawl
Can 1 Person Defeat 3?! 😱 3 v 1 Commander Gameplay! | Commander Arcade #16 - Magic the Gathering EDH
Ragavan vs Emrakul vs Baral vs Minthara | Commander Melee S2:E4 | EDH Gameplay by @KingdomsTV MTG
Is Stealing Any Permanent the Best Interaction??? | Commander/EDH Gameplay
Baral vs Ezuri vs Akiri vs Sakashima & Vial Smasher[ EDH/Commander, MTG Gameplay ] 2022
Secret Santa EDH |The Command Dudes #55 |MTG Commander Gameplay| Lurrus vs Ruric vs Korvold vs Baral
Circu vs Kykar vs Baral vs Brallin | cEDH Gameplay | Casually Competitive
Mistform vs Baral vs Sai vs Arcanis Mono Blue EDH / CMDR game play for Magic: The Gathering
No cards match these filters.
New Cards
Fresh cards from recent sets that players are experimenting with in Baral, Chief of Compliance decks.
High Synergy Cards
Cards that work exceptionally well with Baral, Chief of Compliance's abilities and overall game plan.
Rewind
Unwind
Disallow
Mana Leak
Archmage Emeritus
Disdainful Stroke
Negate
Wavebreak Hippocamp
Essence ScatterTop Cards
The most popular and reliable cards that form the backbone of successful Baral, Chief of Compliance decks.
Rewind
Unwind
Disallow
Mana Leak
Archmage Emeritus
Negate
Arcane Denial
Counterspell
Sapphire MedallionGame Changers
Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.
Narset, Parter of Veils
Force of Will
Fierce Guardianship
Rhystic Study
Cyclonic Rift
Mystical Tutor
Thassa's Oracle
Consecrated Sphinx
Chrome Mox
Mox Diamond
Mana Vault
The One Ring
Ancient TombCreatures
Essential creatures that complement Baral, Chief of Compliance's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.
Wavebreak Hippocamp
Haughty Djinn
Archmage of Runes
Murmuring Mystic
Hullbreaker Horror
Lullmage Mentor
Naiad of Hidden Coves
Laboratory Maniac
Archaeomancer
Snapcaster Mage
Docent of Perfection
Mocking Sprite
Malevolent Hermit
Triskaidekaphile
Thassa's Oracle
Thunderclap Drake
Curious Homunculus
Spellseeker
Thing in the Ice
Patron Wizard
Geyser Drake
Niblis of Frost
Windrider Wizard
Harbinger of the Seas
Consecrated Sphinx
Hydro-Channeler
Torrential Gearhulk
Leveler
Homunculus Horde
Tishana's Tidebinder
Glen Elendra Archmage
Chrome Host Seedshark
Siren Stormtamer
Tribute Mage
Mischievous Mystic
Faerie Mastermind
Peregrine Drake
Hydroelectric SpecimenInstants
Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping Baral, Chief of Compliance safe.
Disdainful Stroke
Essence Scatter
Cancel
Mana Sculpt
Dissolve
Dispel
Spell Pierce
Saw It Coming
Mystic Confluence
Defabricate
Wash Away
Cryptic Command
Strix Serenade
Mana Drain
Force of Negation
Exclude
Swan Song
Refute
Force of Will
Fierce Guardianship
Wizard's Retort
Insidious Will
Flusterstorm
Remand
Muddle the Mixture
An Offer You Can't Refuse
Memory Lapse
Pact of Negation
Frantic Search
Delay
Mental Misstep
Cyclonic Rift
Mystical Tutor
Blue Sun's Zenith
Snap
Brainstorm
Dig Through Time
Narset's Reversal
Flare of Denial
Archmage's Charm
Three Steps Ahead
Fact or Fiction
Reality Shift
Dramatic Reversal
High Tide
Opt
Aetherize
Sink into Stupor
Pongify
Rapid HybridizationSorceries
Important sorcery spells that advance Baral, Chief of Compliance's game plan and control the board.
Treasure Cruise
Solve the Equation
Merchant Scroll
Ponder
Preordain
Windfall
Rise from the Tides
Deep Analysis
Wisdom of Ages
Gitaxian Probe
Baral's Expertise
Devastation Tide
Enter the Infinite
Consuming Tide
Flow State
Bribery
Personal Tutor
Ravenform
Stock Up
Time Warp
Step Through
Curse of the Swine
Serum Visions
Sea Gate Restoration
Lórien Revealed
FabricateUtility Artifacts
Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.
Isochron Scepter
The Magic Mirror
Mindsplice Apparatus
Monument to Endurance
Vexing Bauble
Winter Moon
Sensei's Divining Top
Wizard's Staff
Aetherflux Reservoir
Waterbending Scroll
The One Ring
The Water Crystal
Wayfarer's Bauble
Lightning Greaves
Swiftfoot BootsEnchantments
Powerful enchantments that support Baral, Chief of Compliance's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.
Teferi's Ageless Insight
Jace's Sanctum
Counterbalance
Propaganda
Rhystic Study
Shark Typhoon
Metallurgic Summonings
Case of the Ransacked Lab
Back to Basics
Mystic Remora
Precognition Field
As Foretold
Omniscience
Witness Protection
Amphibian Downpour
Leyline of Anticipation
Wizard Class
Ominous Seas
Imprisoned in the MoonPlaneswalkers
Planeswalkers that work alongside Baral, Chief of Compliance to provide ongoing value and board presence.
Narset, Parter of Veils
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
Jace, Unraveler of Secrets
Jace, the Mind SculptorUtility Lands
Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.
Mystic Sanctuary
Castle Vantress
Rivendell
Riptide Laboratory
Halimar Depths
Reliquary Tower
Hall of Storm Giants
Maze of Ith
Lonely Sandbar
Otawara, Soaring City
Remote Isle
Mistrise Village
Agna Qel'a
Terrain Generator
Cephalid Coliseum
Temple of the False God
Ancient Tomb
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
War Room
Urza's Saga
Minamo, School at Water's Edge
Academy RuinsMana Artifacts
Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.
Bender's Waterskin
Decanter of Endless Water
Mox Amber
Sky Diamond
Extraplanar Lens
Commander's Sphere
Chrome Mox
Midnight Clock
Mox Diamond
Throne of Eldraine
Mana Vault
Arcane Signet
Thought Vessel
Lotus Petal
Sol Ring
Mox Opal
Caged Sun
Fellwar Stone
Mind StoneLands
The mana base foundation for Baral, Chief of Compliance decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.
Jwari Disruption
Silundi Vision
Island
Polluted Delta
Misty Rainforest
Scalding Tarn
Flooded Strand
Snow-Covered Island
Sea Gate Restoration
Sink into Stupor
Myriad Landscape
Hydroelectric SpecimenBaral, Chief of Compliance Deck Stats
Based on 5,984 Baral, Chief of Compliance decks.
| Mana value | Cards |
|---|---|
| 0 | 1 |
| 1 | 12 |
| 2 | 18 |
| 3 | 18 |
| 4 | 9 |
| 5 | 4 |
| 6 | 2 |
| 7 | 2 |
| 8 | 1 |
- Creature 13
- Instant 32
- Sorcery 6
- Artifact 8
- Enchantment 5
- Planeswalker 1
- Land 34
| Card type | Cards |
|---|---|
| Creature | 13 |
| Instant | 32 |
| Sorcery | 6 |
| Artifact | 8 |
| Enchantment | 5 |
| Planeswalker | 1 |
| Land | 34 |
Lands: 29 basic, 5 nonbasic
| Month | Rank |
|---|---|
| 2024-10 | 401 |
| 2024-11 | 489 |
| 2024-12 | 514 |
| 2025-01 | 452 |
| 2025-02 | 425 |
| 2025-03 | 463 |
| 2025-04 | 442 |
| 2025-05 | 456 |
| 2025-06 | 510 |
| 2025-07 | 485 |
| 2025-08 | 528 |
| 2025-09 | 610 |
| 2025-10 | 376 |
| 2025-11 | 386 |
| 2025-12 | 464 |
| 2026-01 | 494 |
| 2026-02 | 441 |
| 2026-03 | 469 |
| 2026-04 | 505 |
| 2026-05 | 441 |
| 2026-06 | 483 |
| 2026-07 | 522 |
| 2026-08 | 542 |
| 2026-09 | 777 |
Similar Commanders
The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Baral, Chief of Compliance.
Llawan, Cephalid Empress
Empress Galina
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir
Aboshan, Cephalid Emperor
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Prava of the Steel Legion
Ertai, Wizard Adept
Eluge, the Shoreless Sea
Nezahal, Primal Tide
Y'shtola, Night's Blessed
Hinata, Dawn-Crowned
Merieke Ri Berit
Memnarch
Ghost of Ramirez DePietro // Siani, Eye of the Storm
Arcum Dagsson
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
Sakashima of a Thousand Faces // Siani, Eye of the Storm
Sakashima of a Thousand Faces // The Prismatic Piper
Kira, Great Glass-Spinner
Brago, King Eternal
Teferi, Temporal Archmage
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Dungeon Delver
Gwafa Hazid, Profiteer
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist
Ghyrson Starn, Kelermorph
Alhammarret, High Arbiter
Jetfire, Ingenious Scientist
Jin-Gitaxias
Rose Noble
Stella Lee, Wild Card
Missy
Gadwick, the Wizened
Orvar, the All-Form
Xanathar, Guild Kingpin
Alela, Cunning Conqueror
Animar, Soul of Elements
Lord Xander, the Collector
Tivit, Seller of Secrets
Dromar, the Banisher