App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Athreos, God of Passage
Price tag $14.62

Legendary Enchantment CreatureGod

Magic color symbol for W Magic color symbol for B
Orzhov

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Athreos, God of Passage players are trying out in Lifegain decks.

Emeritus of Woe Emeritus of Woe
+15% Synergy $12.42
Moment of Reckoning Moment of Reckoning
+7% Synergy $0.23
Fix What's Broken Fix What's Broken
+7% Synergy $0.25
Withering Curse Withering Curse
+7% Synergy $1.01
Erode Erode
-1% Synergy $6.29

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Athreos, God of Passage's Lifegain builds — cards that lean hardest into the Lifegain theme.

Suture Priest Suture Priest
+37% Synergy $4.79
Sanguine Bond Sanguine Bond
+36% Synergy $6.60
Elas il-Kor, Sadistic Pilgrim Elas il-Kor, Sadistic Pilgrim
+36% Synergy $3.03
Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose
+32% Synergy $10.30
Soul Warden Soul Warden
+28% Synergy $3.06
Exquisite Blood Exquisite Blood
+28% Synergy $38.84
Teysa Karlov Teysa Karlov
+28% Synergy $2.61
Blood Artist Blood Artist
+26% Synergy $3.54
Cruel Celebrant Cruel Celebrant
+25% Synergy $1.48
Bontu's Monument Bontu's Monument
+24% Synergy $4.94

Top Cards

The staple cards most Athreos, God of Passage Lifegain decks run as their core.

Marauding Blight-Priest Marauding Blight-Priest
+22% Synergy $0.31
Zulaport Cutthroat Zulaport Cutthroat
+21% Synergy $1.37
Kambal, Consul of Allocation Kambal, Consul of Allocation
+20% Synergy $8.93
Bastion of Remembrance Bastion of Remembrance
+19% Synergy $0.35
Skullclamp Skullclamp
+5% Synergy $5.65
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
+4% Synergy $4.43
Damn Damn
+1% Synergy $2.02
Anguished Unmaking Anguished Unmaking
-5% Synergy $1.43
Path to Exile Path to Exile
-9% Synergy $1.35
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
-13% Synergy $1.52

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Athreos, God of Passage Lifegain game on their own.

Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+11% Synergy $61.95
Bolas's Citadel Bolas's Citadel
+10% Synergy $14.92
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
+8% Synergy $54.82
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
+5% Synergy $61.19
Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
+4% Synergy $35.35
Farewell Farewell
+2% Synergy $6.08
Necropotence Necropotence
+1% Synergy $36.65
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
-1% Synergy $48.18

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Lifegain plan in Athreos, God of Passage decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Crypt Ghast Crypt Ghast
+22% Synergy $16.51
Gray Merchant of Asphodel Gray Merchant of Asphodel
+20% Synergy $5.52
Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim Ayli, Eternal Pilgrim
+19% Synergy $0.20
Edgewalker Edgewalker
+19% Synergy $0.75
Taborax, Hope's Demise Taborax, Hope's Demise
+19% Synergy $0.22
Soul's Attendant Soul's Attendant
+18% Synergy $4.86
Ayara, First of Locthwain Ayara, First of Locthwain
+17% Synergy $7.69
Priest of Forgotten Gods Priest of Forgotten Gods
+15% Synergy $0.61
Drivnod, Carnage Dominus Drivnod, Carnage Dominus
+15% Synergy $6.89
Bloodletter of Aclazotz Bloodletter of Aclazotz
+15% Synergy $35.98
Shadow-Rite Priest Shadow-Rite Priest
+15% Synergy $0.24
Grim Haruspex Grim Haruspex
+14% Synergy $3.31
Daxos, Blessed by the Sun Daxos, Blessed by the Sun
+14% Synergy $0.35
Harvester of Souls Harvester of Souls
+14% Synergy $2.39
Pontiff of Blight Pontiff of Blight
+14% Synergy $0.34
Athreos, Shroud-Veiled Athreos, Shroud-Veiled
+12% Synergy $1.07
Razaketh, the Foulblooded Razaketh, the Foulblooded
+12% Synergy $14.76
Syr Konrad, the Grim Syr Konrad, the Grim
+11% Synergy $1.14
Orah, Skyclave Hierophant Orah, Skyclave Hierophant
+11% Synergy $0.29
Corpse Knight Corpse Knight
+10% Synergy $0.69
Bloodthirsty Conqueror Bloodthirsty Conqueror
+10% Synergy $35.38
Voice of the Blessed Voice of the Blessed
+10% Synergy $2.55
Ob Nixilis, Unshackled Ob Nixilis, Unshackled
+10% Synergy $4.21
Cleric of Life's Bond Cleric of Life's Bond
+10% Synergy $0.26
Ravos, Soultender Ravos, Soultender
+10% Synergy $11.39
Braids, Arisen Nightmare Braids, Arisen Nightmare
+9% Synergy $4.84
Luminous Broodmoth Luminous Broodmoth
+9% Synergy $1.60
Plaguecrafter Plaguecrafter
+9% Synergy $0.40
Divinity of Pride Divinity of Pride
+9% Synergy $1.57
High Priest of Penance High Priest of Penance
+9% Synergy $0.29
Liesa, Forgotten Archangel Liesa, Forgotten Archangel
+8% Synergy $1.79
Drana's Emissary Drana's Emissary
+8% Synergy $0.36
Starscape Cleric Starscape Cleric
+7% Synergy $1.39
Midnight Reaper Midnight Reaper
+7% Synergy $0.19
Righteous Valkyrie Righteous Valkyrie
+7% Synergy $4.80
Cliffhaven Vampire Cliffhaven Vampire
+7% Synergy $0.58
Sun Titan Sun Titan
+6% Synergy $0.37
Enduring Tenacity Enduring Tenacity
+6% Synergy $11.90
Grand Abolisher Grand Abolisher
+6% Synergy $16.22
Accursed Marauder Accursed Marauder
+6% Synergy $0.32
Pitiless Plunderer Pitiless Plunderer
+5% Synergy $4.11
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+5% Synergy $0.32
Elenda, the Dusk Rose Elenda, the Dusk Rose
+3% Synergy $5.47
Elenda's Hierophant Elenda's Hierophant
+3% Synergy $4.18
Carmen, Cruel Skymarcher Carmen, Cruel Skymarcher
+3% Synergy $0.57
Selfless Spirit Selfless Spirit
+2% Synergy $0.38
Lurrus of the Dream-Den Lurrus of the Dream-Den
+2% Synergy $2.42
Viscera Seer Viscera Seer
0% Synergy $0.45
Bartolomé del Presidio Bartolomé del Presidio
-2% Synergy $0.35
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
-7% Synergy $57.59

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Athreos, God of Passage's Lifegain deck ahead.

Mortify Mortify
+8% Synergy $0.18
Utter End Utter End
+7% Synergy $0.29
Beacon of Immortality Beacon of Immortality
+7% Synergy $14.94
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
+5% Synergy $5.94
Faith's Reward Faith's Reward
+5% Synergy $1.87
Village Rites Village Rites
+4% Synergy $0.38
Fracture Fracture
+4% Synergy $0.32
Disenchant Disenchant
+4% Synergy $0.09
Treacherous Greed Treacherous Greed
+4% Synergy $0.26
Altar's Reap Altar's Reap
+4% Synergy $0.40
Corrupted Conviction Corrupted Conviction
+3% Synergy $0.29
Return to Dust Return to Dust
+2% Synergy $0.28
Murder Murder
+2% Synergy $0.21
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
+1% Synergy $0.57
Heliod's Intervention Heliod's Intervention
+1% Synergy $2.97
Vanishing Verse Vanishing Verse
-1% Synergy $0.25
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
-4% Synergy $27.91
Despark Despark
-5% Synergy $0.37
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
-5% Synergy $0.39
Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
-6% Synergy $0.34
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-7% Synergy $3.86
Inkshield Inkshield
-9% Synergy $5.76
Generous Gift Generous Gift
-12% Synergy $0.77

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Lifegain game plan forward for Athreos, God of Passage.

Debt to the Deathless Debt to the Deathless
+19% Synergy $0.41
Kaya's Wrath Kaya's Wrath
+18% Synergy $0.46
Fumigate Fumigate
+16% Synergy $0.33
Immortal Servitude Immortal Servitude
+16% Synergy $0.42
Wrath of God Wrath of God
+14% Synergy $3.91
Vindicate Vindicate
+10% Synergy $0.67
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
+10% Synergy $2.35
Damnation Damnation
+9% Synergy $20.48
Exsanguinate Exsanguinate
+8% Synergy $0.39
Echoing Return Echoing Return
+7% Synergy $0.23
Revival // Revenge Revival // Revenge
+6% Synergy $0.63
Secret Salvage Secret Salvage
+6% Synergy $0.41
Victimize Victimize
+5% Synergy $1.58
Raise the Past Raise the Past
+5% Synergy $0.46
Blasphemous Edict Blasphemous Edict
+4% Synergy $4.67
Dusk // Dawn Dusk // Dawn
+4% Synergy $0.34
Idyllic Tutor Idyllic Tutor
+4% Synergy $12.86
Ascend from Avernus Ascend from Avernus
+4% Synergy $2.34
Torment of Hailfire Torment of Hailfire
+4% Synergy $38.18
Day of Judgment Day of Judgment
+4% Synergy $1.42
Unburial Rites Unburial Rites
+4% Synergy $0.30
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
+3% Synergy $16.42
Merciless Eviction Merciless Eviction
+3% Synergy $0.65
Grim Tutor Grim Tutor
+2% Synergy $24.73
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
-1% Synergy $3.83
Rite of Oblivion Rite of Oblivion
-1% Synergy $0.38
Reanimate Reanimate
-2% Synergy $9.76
Austere Command Austere Command
-3% Synergy $0.40
Read the Bones Read the Bones
-4% Synergy $0.34
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
-5% Synergy $4.37
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
-8% Synergy $5.42

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Athreos, God of Passage Lifegain decks.

Aetherflux Reservoir Aetherflux Reservoir
+14% Synergy $19.99
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
+10% Synergy $15.57
Oketra's Monument Oketra's Monument
+9% Synergy $5.63
Alhammarret's Archive Alhammarret's Archive
+7% Synergy $10.62
Whip of Erebos Whip of Erebos
+7% Synergy $9.07
Relic Vial Relic Vial
+7% Synergy $0.22
Phyrexian Altar Phyrexian Altar
+6% Synergy $56.15
Thrumming Stone Thrumming Stone
+5% Synergy $22.63
Well of Lost Dreams Well of Lost Dreams
+4% Synergy $4.63
Cosmos Elixir Cosmos Elixir
+3% Synergy $2.74
Jet Medallion Jet Medallion
+2% Synergy $12.26
The Wind Crystal The Wind Crystal
0% Synergy $6.25
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-9% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-12% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Lifegain strategy in Athreos, God of Passage decks.

Grave Pact Grave Pact
+22% Synergy $33.84
Dictate of Erebos Dictate of Erebos
+21% Synergy $19.16
Blind Obedience Blind Obedience
+14% Synergy $5.63
Black Market Black Market
+14% Synergy $6.17
Feast of the Victorious Dead Feast of the Victorious Dead
+10% Synergy $0.30
Phyrexian Reclamation Phyrexian Reclamation
+10% Synergy $2.99
Authority of the Consuls Authority of the Consuls
+7% Synergy $4.44
Cleric Class Cleric Class
+7% Synergy $2.42
Vampiric Rites Vampiric Rites
+7% Synergy $0.13
Life Insurance Life Insurance
+5% Synergy $0.30
Underworld Dreams Underworld Dreams
+5% Synergy $1.32
Boon Reflection Boon Reflection
+5% Synergy $13.33
Oversold Cemetery Oversold Cemetery
+5% Synergy $2.64
Lunar Convocation Lunar Convocation
+4% Synergy $0.96
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
+4% Synergy $27.06
Greed Greed
+4% Synergy $0.33
Funeral Room // Awakening Hall Funeral Room // Awakening Hall
+4% Synergy $6.26
Dark Prophecy Dark Prophecy
+4% Synergy $6.96
Wound Reflection Wound Reflection
+4% Synergy $14.22
Ajani's Welcome Ajani's Welcome
+4% Synergy $2.59
Revenge of Ravens Revenge of Ravens
+4% Synergy $0.58
Ghostly Prison Ghostly Prison
+3% Synergy $5.79
Land Tax Land Tax
+3% Synergy $17.50
Dawn of Hope Dawn of Hope
+3% Synergy $0.49
Grievous Wound Grievous Wound
+3% Synergy $0.60
Painful Quandary Painful Quandary
+3% Synergy $1.64
Debtors' Knell Debtors' Knell
+3% Synergy $0.95
No Mercy No Mercy
+3% Synergy $26.83
Grave Venerations Grave Venerations
+3% Synergy $0.38
Bloodchief Ascension Bloodchief Ascension
+2% Synergy $20.47
Bitterblossom Bitterblossom
-2% Synergy $32.24
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
-9% Synergy $10.16

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Athreos, God of Passage's Lifegain game plan.

Sorin Markov Sorin Markov
+6% Synergy $10.01
Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord Sorin, Vengeful Bloodlord
+5% Synergy $1.65
Liliana, Dreadhorde General Liliana, Dreadhorde General
+4% Synergy $7.02

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Athreos, God of Passage Lifegain decks.

Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+17% Synergy $3.52
Westvale Abbey Ormendahl, Profane Prince Westvale Abbey
+14% Synergy $3.44
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
+11% Synergy $54.58
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+11% Synergy $29.97
Starlit Sanctum Starlit Sanctum
+10% Synergy $0.29
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+9% Synergy $53.41
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
+8% Synergy $0.39
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+6% Synergy $0.26
Restless Fortress Restless Fortress
+6% Synergy $0.70
Witch's Cottage Witch's Cottage
+6% Synergy $1.06
High Market High Market
+5% Synergy $0.45
Vault of the Archangel Vault of the Archangel
+3% Synergy $0.76
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
+3% Synergy $28.19
Shambling Vent Shambling Vent
+3% Synergy $0.33
Radiant Fountain Radiant Fountain
+3% Synergy $1.27
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
+2% Synergy $4.58
Three Tree City Three Tree City
+1% Synergy $28.42
Midgar, City of Mako Midgar, City of Mako
0% Synergy $2.18
Hall of Heliod's Generosity Hall of Heliod's Generosity
-1% Synergy $11.82
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
-5% Synergy $10.89
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-7% Synergy $1.93
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-10% Synergy $0.36

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Athreos, God of Passage's Lifegain strategy.

Altar of the Pantheon Altar of the Pantheon
+9% Synergy $0.30
Pristine Talisman Pristine Talisman
+4% Synergy $0.32
The Soul Stone The Soul Stone
+3% Synergy $101.88
Orzhov Locket Orzhov Locket
+3% Synergy $0.30
Orzhov Cluestone Orzhov Cluestone
+3% Synergy $0.30
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+2% Synergy $0.34
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+1% Synergy $2.59
Sol Ring Sol Ring
0% Synergy $1.55
Orzhov Signet Orzhov Signet
-12% Synergy $0.37
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-12% Synergy $0.31
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-13% Synergy $0.89
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-14% Synergy $0.89
Talisman of Hierarchy Talisman of Hierarchy
-30% Synergy $0.49

Lands

The mana base behind Athreos, God of Passage's Lifegain decks.

Scoured Barrens Scoured Barrens
+18% Synergy $0.19
Orzhov Guildgate Orzhov Guildgate
+12% Synergy $0.13
Orzhov Basilica Orzhov Basilica
+7% Synergy $0.25
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+7% Synergy $0.25
Temple of Silence Temple of Silence
+5% Synergy $0.35
Snowfield Sinkhole Snowfield Sinkhole
+4% Synergy $0.33
Neglected Manor Neglected Manor
+4% Synergy $0.23
Concealed Courtyard Concealed Courtyard
+3% Synergy $0.85
Forlorn Flats Forlorn Flats
+3% Synergy $0.29
Forsaken Sanctuary Forsaken Sanctuary
+3% Synergy $0.20
Sunlit Marsh Sunlit Marsh
+2% Synergy $0.26
Goldmire Bridge Goldmire Bridge
+1% Synergy $0.85
Swamp Swamp
0% Synergy $0.08
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
0% Synergy $0.37
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
0% Synergy $0.26
Scrubland Scrubland
0% Synergy
Plains Plains
-1% Synergy $0.09
Isolated Chapel Isolated Chapel
-1% Synergy $0.40
Vault of Champions Vault of Champions
-1% Synergy $17.27
Shadowy Backstreet Shadowy Backstreet
-3% Synergy $10.70
Godless Shrine Godless Shrine
-4% Synergy $8.11
Tainted Field Tainted Field
-4% Synergy $0.39
Shattered Sanctum Shattered Sanctum
-4% Synergy $1.57
Brightclimb Pathway Grimclimb Pathway Brightclimb Pathway
-4% Synergy $4.52
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
-6% Synergy $31.87
Silent Clearing Silent Clearing
-6% Synergy $5.43
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
-6% Synergy $1.11
Bleachbone Verge Bleachbone Verge
-7% Synergy $9.14
Desolate Mire Desolate Mire
-7% Synergy $0.28
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-7% Synergy $3.86
Command Tower Command Tower
-8% Synergy $0.31
Fetid Heath Fetid Heath
-8% Synergy $0.42
Shineshadow Snarl Shineshadow Snarl
-11% Synergy $0.26
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-12% Synergy $0.24
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-14% Synergy $0.23
Turbulent Moor Turbulent Moor
-17% Synergy $6.85
Caves of Koilos Caves of Koilos
-18% Synergy $0.70

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Athreos, God of Passage: Lifegain.