App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Archangel Avacyn
Price tag $3.47

Legendary CreatureAngel

Magic color symbol for R Magic color symbol for W
Boros

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Archangel Avacyn players are trying out in Blink decks.

The Mind Stone The Mind Stone
+7% Synergy $50.26
Stirring Hopesinger Stirring Hopesinger
+3% Synergy $0.37
Restoration Seminar Restoration Seminar
+2% Synergy $3.46
Ark of Hunger Ark of Hunger
+1% Synergy $0.37
Turbulent Steppe Turbulent Steppe
-2% Synergy $5.43

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Archangel Avacyn's Blink builds — cards that lean hardest into the Blink theme.

Ephemerate Ephemerate
+83% Synergy $5.19
Cloudshift Cloudshift
+78% Synergy $1.17
Flicker of Fate Flicker of Fate
+55% Synergy $0.29
The Jolly Balloon Man The Jolly Balloon Man
+48% Synergy $0.91
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
+45% Synergy $0.89
Selfless Spirit Selfless Spirit
+44% Synergy $0.38
Eerie Interlude Eerie Interlude
+44% Synergy $7.26
Sun Titan Sun Titan
+41% Synergy $0.37
Basilisk Collar Basilisk Collar
+41% Synergy $6.03
Eldrazi Displacer Eldrazi Displacer
+40% Synergy $1.12

Top Cards

The staple cards most Archangel Avacyn Blink decks run as their core.

Gilraen, Dúnedain Protector Gilraen, Dúnedain Protector
+38% Synergy $0.45
Cathar Commando Cathar Commando
+35% Synergy $0.20
Knight of the White Orchid Knight of the White Orchid
+34% Synergy $4.39
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight Gisela, Blade of Goldnight
+33% Synergy $5.00
Boromir, Warden of the Tower Boromir, Warden of the Tower
+33% Synergy $7.07
Loran of the Third Path Loran of the Third Path
+28% Synergy $5.35
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+22% Synergy $0.32
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
0% Synergy $1.52
Boros Charm Boros Charm
-4% Synergy $4.89
Path to Exile Path to Exile
-6% Synergy $1.35

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Archangel Avacyn Blink game on their own.

Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
+3% Synergy $35.35
Drannith Magistrate Drannith Magistrate
+3% Synergy $14.23
The One Ring The One Ring
+2% Synergy $115.22
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
-1% Synergy $134.99
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
-3% Synergy $61.19
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
-6% Synergy $40.59
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
-7% Synergy $48.18

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Blink plan in Archangel Avacyn decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Wall of Omens Wall of Omens
+34% Synergy $0.29
Spirited Companion Spirited Companion
+32% Synergy $0.38
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
+31% Synergy $4.73
Charming Prince Charming Prince
+30% Synergy $0.37
Recruiter of the Guard Recruiter of the Guard
+28% Synergy $5.77
Inspiring Overseer Inspiring Overseer
+28% Synergy $0.28
Phyrexian Vindicator Phyrexian Vindicator
+27% Synergy $5.83
Pinnacle Monk Mystic Peak Pinnacle Monk
+26% Synergy $1.73
Felidar Guardian Felidar Guardian
+26% Synergy $2.46
Flickerwisp Flickerwisp
+26% Synergy $0.27
Flumph Flumph
+26% Synergy $2.56
Imperial Recruiter Imperial Recruiter
+25% Synergy $13.89
Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd
+25% Synergy $5.11
Benevolent Bodyguard Benevolent Bodyguard
+24% Synergy $0.46
Remorseful Cleric Remorseful Cleric
+23% Synergy $0.28
Solitude Solitude
+23% Synergy $33.78
Karmic Guide Karmic Guide
+21% Synergy $0.38
Ardent Elementalist Ardent Elementalist
+21% Synergy $0.25
Enduring Innocence Enduring Innocence
+20% Synergy $4.26
Skyclave Apparition Skyclave Apparition
+20% Synergy $0.31
Ranger-Captain of Eos Ranger-Captain of Eos
+20% Synergy $38.92
Elesh Norn, Mother of Machines Elesh Norn, Mother of Machines
+19% Synergy $23.33
Helpful Hunter Helpful Hunter
+18% Synergy $0.30
Brash Taunter Brash Taunter
+16% Synergy $2.98
Claim Jumper Claim Jumper
+16% Synergy $0.38
Restoration Angel Restoration Angel
+16% Synergy $0.39
Crystal Barricade Crystal Barricade
+16% Synergy $2.16
Anticausal Vestige Anticausal Vestige
+16% Synergy $1.65
Welcoming Vampire Welcoming Vampire
+15% Synergy $3.91
Stuffy Doll Stuffy Doll
+15% Synergy $6.18
Selfless Savior Selfless Savior
+15% Synergy $0.42
Aven Interrupter Aven Interrupter
+15% Synergy $3.25
Magus of the Wheel Magus of the Wheel
+15% Synergy $1.48
Truefire Captain Truefire Captain
+15% Synergy $0.20
Ill-Tempered Loner Howlpack Avenger Ill-Tempered Loner
+14% Synergy $0.41
Boros Reckoner Boros Reckoner
+13% Synergy $0.31
Archon of Emeria Archon of Emeria
+13% Synergy $1.71
Angel of Indemnity Angel of Indemnity
+13% Synergy $0.38
Mother of Runes Mother of Runes
+12% Synergy $12.10
Solphim, Mayhem Dominus Solphim, Mayhem Dominus
+12% Synergy $25.56
Cloud, Midgar Mercenary Cloud, Midgar Mercenary
+11% Synergy $22.51
Stoneforge Mystic Stoneforge Mystic
+10% Synergy $31.56
Archivist of Oghma Archivist of Oghma
+10% Synergy $6.52
Burnished Hart Burnished Hart
+10% Synergy $0.29
Zealous Conscripts Zealous Conscripts
+9% Synergy $0.33
Kellan, the Fae-Blooded Kellan, the Fae-Blooded
+8% Synergy $6.92
Professional Face-Breaker Professional Face-Breaker
+6% Synergy $6.81
Mentor of the Meek Mentor of the Meek
+6% Synergy $4.95
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
+5% Synergy $57.59
Aurelia, the Warleader Aurelia, the Warleader
+4% Synergy $5.24

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Archangel Avacyn's Blink deck ahead.

Scrollshift Scrollshift
+35% Synergy $0.31
Justiciar's Portal Justiciar's Portal
+32% Synergy $0.24
Flare of Fortitude Flare of Fortitude
+28% Synergy $4.59
Acrobatic Maneuver Acrobatic Maneuver
+27% Synergy $0.13
Parting Gust Parting Gust
+26% Synergy $1.50
Valakut Awakening Valakut Stoneforge Valakut Awakening
+18% Synergy $17.94
Ghostway Ghostway
+18% Synergy $5.12
Lae'zel's Acrobatics Lae'zel's Acrobatics
+15% Synergy $2.73
Slip On the Ring Slip On the Ring
+15% Synergy $0.19
Reprieve Reprieve
+13% Synergy $1.95
Getaway Glamer Getaway Glamer
+13% Synergy $0.28
Akroma's Will Akroma's Will
+11% Synergy $15.83
Tibalt's Trickery Tibalt's Trickery
+11% Synergy $10.78
Olórin's Searing Light Olórin's Searing Light
+11% Synergy $6.32
Semester's End Semester's End
+10% Synergy $1.21
Unexplained Absence Unexplained Absence
+10% Synergy $0.42
Gideon's Sacrifice Gideon's Sacrifice
+9% Synergy $0.35
Brought Back Brought Back
+9% Synergy $1.50
Faith's Reward Faith's Reward
+9% Synergy $1.87
Cosmic Intervention Cosmic Intervention
+9% Synergy $5.63
Surge of Salvation Surge of Salvation
+7% Synergy $0.47
Arcbond Arcbond
+7% Synergy $1.70
Personify Personify
+6% Synergy $0.33
Otherworldly Journey Otherworldly Journey
+6% Synergy $0.29
Long Road Home Long Road Home
+6% Synergy $0.20
Master Warcraft Master Warcraft
+5% Synergy $0.69
Settle the Wreckage Settle the Wreckage
+5% Synergy $0.51
Demand Answers Demand Answers
+4% Synergy $0.46
Razorgrass Ambush Razorgrass Field Razorgrass Ambush
+4% Synergy $0.35
Thrill of Possibility Thrill of Possibility
+3% Synergy $0.27
Suspend Aggression Suspend Aggression
+3% Synergy $0.20
Take the Bait Take the Bait
+2% Synergy $4.80
Pyroblast Pyroblast
+2% Synergy $10.08
Legion Leadership Legion Stronghold Legion Leadership
+1% Synergy $0.44
Sejiri Shelter Sejiri Glacier Sejiri Shelter
+1% Synergy $2.43
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
0% Synergy $0.82
Generous Gift Generous Gift
-1% Synergy $0.77
Untimely Malfunction Untimely Malfunction
-1% Synergy $9.33
Flawless Maneuver Flawless Maneuver
-2% Synergy $20.92
Deflecting Swat Deflecting Swat
-2% Synergy $69.27
Abrade Abrade
-2% Synergy $0.33
Wear // Tear Wear // Tear
-3% Synergy $2.76
Deflecting Palm Deflecting Palm
-3% Synergy $3.27
Unexpected Windfall Unexpected Windfall
-3% Synergy $4.45
Erode Erode
-3% Synergy $6.29
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
-6% Synergy $0.39
Big Score Big Score
-6% Synergy $0.39
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
-11% Synergy $0.36

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Blink game plan forward for Archangel Avacyn.

Vanquish the Horde Vanquish the Horde
+16% Synergy $0.23
Faithless Looting Faithless Looting
+12% Synergy $0.46
Avatar's Wrath Avatar's Wrath
+12% Synergy $4.27
Star of Extinction Star of Extinction
+12% Synergy $2.33
Wrath of God Wrath of God
+9% Synergy $3.91
Chain Reaction Chain Reaction
+9% Synergy $0.26
Nibelheim Aflame Nibelheim Aflame
+8% Synergy $4.58
Reforge the Soul Reforge the Soul
+7% Synergy $6.08
Another Round Another Round
+7% Synergy $0.41
Sevinne's Reclamation Sevinne's Reclamation
+5% Synergy $0.36
Solar Blaze Solar Blaze
+5% Synergy $0.27
Deafening Clarion Deafening Clarion
+4% Synergy $0.32
Emeria's Call Emeria, Shattered Skyclave Emeria's Call
+4% Synergy $4.51
Daydream Daydream
+4% Synergy $0.34
Chandra's Ignition Chandra's Ignition
+1% Synergy $8.06
Cut a Deal Cut a Deal
0% Synergy $0.31
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
0% Synergy $1.72
Austere Command Austere Command
-2% Synergy $0.40
Vandalblast Vandalblast
-4% Synergy $1.10
Steelshaper's Gift Steelshaper's Gift
-5% Synergy $10.06

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Archangel Avacyn Blink decks.

Conjurer's Closet Conjurer's Closet
+34% Synergy $3.99
Sword of Hearth and Home Sword of Hearth and Home
+25% Synergy $18.33
Dissection Tools Dissection Tools
+20% Synergy $0.31
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
+15% Synergy $15.57
Archaeomancer's Map Archaeomancer's Map
+13% Synergy $1.18
Mask of Memory Mask of Memory
+13% Synergy $0.37
Pearl Medallion Pearl Medallion
+11% Synergy $5.81
Skullclamp Skullclamp
+10% Synergy $5.65
Sunforger Sunforger
+9% Synergy $4.23
Umezawa's Jitte Umezawa's Jitte
+9% Synergy $20.27
Panharmonicon Panharmonicon
+8% Synergy $6.93
Tome of Legends Tome of Legends
+8% Synergy $0.33
Scythe of the Wretched Scythe of the Wretched
+8% Synergy $7.90
Spawning Pit Spawning Pit
+8% Synergy $2.86
Sword of Fire and Ice Sword of Fire and Ice
+7% Synergy $48.66
Embercleave Embercleave
+6% Synergy $10.38
Dawnsire, Sunstar Dreadnought Dawnsire, Sunstar Dreadnought
+6% Synergy $11.10
Fiendlash Fiendlash
+5% Synergy $0.38
Blazing Sunsteel Blazing Sunsteel
+5% Synergy $14.96
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+4% Synergy $4.67
Peter Parker's Camera Peter Parker's Camera
+4% Synergy $1.56
Sword of Feast and Famine Sword of Feast and Famine
+3% Synergy $40.84
Buster Sword Buster Sword
+2% Synergy $52.43
Shadowspear Shadowspear
+1% Synergy $34.19
Sword of the Animist Sword of the Animist
-9% Synergy $5.94
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-18% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-31% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Blink strategy in Archangel Avacyn decks.

Teleportation Circle Teleportation Circle
+36% Synergy $10.16
Goblin Bombardment Goblin Bombardment
+19% Synergy $2.54
Fiery Emancipation Fiery Emancipation
+19% Synergy $14.47
High Noon High Noon
+16% Synergy $5.05
Blessed Sanctuary Blessed Sanctuary
+15% Synergy $4.75
Touch the Spirit Realm Touch the Spirit Realm
+14% Synergy $0.63
Airbender Ascension Airbender Ascension
+14% Synergy $1.01
Repercussion Repercussion
+12% Synergy $13.54
Martyr's Cause Martyr's Cause
+12% Synergy $1.67
Land Tax Land Tax
+11% Synergy $17.50
Rule of Law Rule of Law
+11% Synergy $0.43
Fanatical Devotion Fanatical Devotion
+10% Synergy $1.47
Legion's Initiative Legion's Initiative
+9% Synergy $1.23
Warstorm Surge Warstorm Surge
+9% Synergy $0.97
Smuggler's Share Smuggler's Share
+8% Synergy $9.37
Nahiri's Resolve Nahiri's Resolve
+8% Synergy $0.60
Gift of Immortality Gift of Immortality
+8% Synergy $0.32
Fighter Class Fighter Class
+7% Synergy $8.08
Tocasia's Welcome Tocasia's Welcome
+7% Synergy $0.77
Guilty Conscience Guilty Conscience
+7% Synergy $1.73
Deafening Silence Deafening Silence
+6% Synergy $2.67
Court of Ardenvale Court of Ardenvale
+6% Synergy $8.28
Valkyrie's Call Valkyrie's Call
+6% Synergy $1.31
Far Traveler Far Traveler
+6% Synergy $0.27
Sneak Attack Sneak Attack
+5% Synergy $11.68
City on Fire City on Fire
+4% Synergy $12.18
Warleader's Call Warleader's Call
+2% Synergy $5.68
Impact Tremors Impact Tremors
+1% Synergy $2.25
Ghostly Prison Ghostly Prison
0% Synergy $5.79

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Archangel Avacyn's Blink game plan.

The Eternal Wanderer The Eternal Wanderer
+22% Synergy $1.44
The Wanderer The Wanderer
+7% Synergy $0.32
The Wandering Emperor The Wandering Emperor
+5% Synergy $3.67
Elspeth, Knight-Errant Elspeth, Knight-Errant
+5% Synergy $9.08

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Archangel Avacyn Blink decks.

High Market High Market
+33% Synergy $0.45
Witch's Clinic Witch's Clinic
+25% Synergy $14.84
Emeria, the Sky Ruin Emeria, the Sky Ruin
+15% Synergy $5.95
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+12% Synergy $0.30
Mistveil Plains Mistveil Plains
+10% Synergy $0.31
Ghost Quarter Ghost Quarter
+10% Synergy $0.96
Arid Archway Arid Archway
+9% Synergy $0.89
Bonders' Enclave Bonders' Enclave
+9% Synergy $0.71
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
+8% Synergy $5.59
Sanctum of Eternity Sanctum of Eternity
+8% Synergy $7.72
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
+7% Synergy $0.32
Monumental Henge Monumental Henge
+7% Synergy $0.38
Lotus Field Lotus Field
+6% Synergy $2.51
War Room War Room
+5% Synergy $5.79
Guildless Commons Guildless Commons
+5% Synergy $3.12
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+4% Synergy $9.73
Dalkovan Encampment Dalkovan Encampment
+4% Synergy $0.52
Arena of Glory Arena of Glory
+3% Synergy $7.74
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+2% Synergy $38.89
Secluded Steppe Secluded Steppe
+2% Synergy $0.34
Inventors' Fair Inventors' Fair
0% Synergy $17.64
Axgard Armory Axgard Armory
0% Synergy $0.38
Castle Ardenvale Castle Ardenvale
0% Synergy $0.25
Restless Bivouac Restless Bivouac
0% Synergy $0.45
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
-2% Synergy $0.26
Minas Tirith Minas Tirith
-5% Synergy $6.89
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-8% Synergy $3.52
Slayers' Stronghold Slayers' Stronghold
-12% Synergy $0.33
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-18% Synergy $0.36

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Archangel Avacyn's Blink strategy.

Cursed Mirror Cursed Mirror
+12% Synergy $0.45
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+8% Synergy $0.31
Everflowing Chalice Everflowing Chalice
+4% Synergy $0.30
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+2% Synergy $0.34
Marble Diamond Marble Diamond
+1% Synergy $0.29
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-2% Synergy $1.55
Talisman of Conviction Talisman of Conviction
-3% Synergy $0.42
Boros Signet Boros Signet
-5% Synergy $0.62
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-6% Synergy $0.89
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-12% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base behind Archangel Avacyn's Blink decks.

Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
+31% Synergy $4.73
Pinnacle Monk Mystic Peak Pinnacle Monk
+26% Synergy $1.73
Rugged Prairie Rugged Prairie
+22% Synergy $0.62
Elegant Parlor Elegant Parlor
+19% Synergy $9.81
Valakut Awakening Valakut Stoneforge Valakut Awakening
+18% Synergy $17.94
Lazotep Quarry Lazotep Quarry
+17% Synergy $9.62
Sunbaked Canyon Sunbaked Canyon
+14% Synergy $4.61
Clifftop Retreat Clifftop Retreat
+12% Synergy $0.34
Battlefield Forge Battlefield Forge
+12% Synergy $0.42
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+11% Synergy $0.37
Alpine Meadow Alpine Meadow
+11% Synergy $0.35
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+11% Synergy $15.97
Ash Barrens Ash Barrens
+11% Synergy $0.28
Needleverge Pathway Pillarverge Pathway Needleverge Pathway
+10% Synergy $3.86
Sacred Foundry Sacred Foundry
+9% Synergy $9.68
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+9% Synergy $28.93
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
+9% Synergy $12.47
Spectator Seating Spectator Seating
+8% Synergy $5.58
Sundown Pass Sundown Pass
+8% Synergy $2.19
Sacred Peaks Sacred Peaks
+7% Synergy $0.27
Plaza of Heroes Plaza of Heroes
+7% Synergy $4.66
Demolition Field Demolition Field
+7% Synergy $0.24
Temple of Triumph Temple of Triumph
+6% Synergy $0.33
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+6% Synergy $1.11
Cabaretti Courtyard Cabaretti Courtyard
+6% Synergy $0.34
Abstergo Entertainment Abstergo Entertainment
+6% Synergy $2.75
Command Tower Command Tower
+5% Synergy $0.31
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+5% Synergy $0.26
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+5% Synergy $32.42
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
+5% Synergy $18.06
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+4% Synergy $18.20
Razorgrass Ambush Razorgrass Field Razorgrass Ambush
+4% Synergy $0.35
Sunbillow Verge Sunbillow Verge
+3% Synergy $9.22
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+3% Synergy $0.25
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+3% Synergy $37.29
Abraded Bluffs Abraded Bluffs
+2% Synergy $0.29
Mountain Mountain
+1% Synergy $0.08
Boros Garrison Boros Garrison
+1% Synergy $0.24
Legion Leadership Legion Stronghold Legion Leadership
+1% Synergy $0.44
Inspiring Vantage Inspiring Vantage
+1% Synergy $1.75
Glittering Massif Glittering Massif
+1% Synergy $0.24
Sejiri Shelter Sejiri Glacier Sejiri Shelter
+1% Synergy $2.43
Plains Plains
0% Synergy $0.09
Sunscorched Divide Sunscorched Divide
0% Synergy $0.30
Plateau Plateau
-1% Synergy $379.60
Radiant Summit Radiant Summit
-3% Synergy $0.38
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-6% Synergy $0.24
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-7% Synergy $0.23
Wind-Scarred Crag Wind-Scarred Crag
-9% Synergy $0.10
Furycalm Snarl Furycalm Snarl
-13% Synergy $0.30

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Archangel Avacyn: Blink.