App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Aragorn, the Uniter
Price tag $7.13

Legendary CreatureHuman Noble

Magic color symbol for R Magic color symbol for G Magic color symbol for W Magic color symbol for U
Ink

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Aragorn, the Uniter players are trying out in Spellslinger decks.

Quandrix Charm Quandrix Charm
+17% Synergy $0.24
Prismari Charm Prismari Charm
+9% Synergy $0.28
Quandrix, the Proof Quandrix, the Proof
+7% Synergy $1.67
Sanar, Unfinished Genius Sanar, Unfinished Genius
+7% Synergy $0.30
Turbulent Springs Turbulent Springs
+5% Synergy $5.70

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Aragorn, the Uniter's Spellslinger builds — cards that lean hardest into the Spellslinger theme.

Whirlwind of Thought Whirlwind of Thought
+50% Synergy $0.29
Archmage Emeritus Archmage Emeritus
+43% Synergy $0.59
Veyran, Voice of Duality Veyran, Voice of Duality
+41% Synergy $1.41
Manamorphose Manamorphose
+40% Synergy $4.61
Brokers Charm Brokers Charm
+39% Synergy $0.27
Boros Charm Boros Charm
+39% Synergy $4.89
Simic Charm Simic Charm
+37% Synergy $3.38
Jeskai Ascendancy Jeskai Ascendancy
+33% Synergy $1.66
Lilah, Undefeated Slickshot Lilah, Undefeated Slickshot
+31% Synergy $0.34
Storm-Kiln Artist Storm-Kiln Artist
+30% Synergy $1.72

Top Cards

The staple cards most Aragorn, the Uniter Spellslinger decks run as their core.

Naya Charm Naya Charm
+30% Synergy $0.39
Bant Charm Bant Charm
+28% Synergy $0.31
Annie Joins Up Annie Joins Up
+25% Synergy $4.30
Growth Spiral Growth Spiral
+24% Synergy $0.30
General Ferrous Rokiric General Ferrous Rokiric
+22% Synergy $1.07
Faeburrow Elder Faeburrow Elder
+21% Synergy $0.40
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
+11% Synergy $2.88
Farseek Farseek
+6% Synergy $0.45
Three Visits Three Visits
+5% Synergy $5.03
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
+5% Synergy $0.64

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Aragorn, the Uniter Spellslinger game on their own.

Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
+5% Synergy $16.42
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
+5% Synergy $40.59
Worldly Tutor Worldly Tutor
-3% Synergy $27.86
Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
-4% Synergy $35.35
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
-5% Synergy $38.67
The One Ring The One Ring
-5% Synergy $115.22
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
-7% Synergy $57.26
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
-8% Synergy $48.18
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
-9% Synergy $69.93
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
-9% Synergy $61.19

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Spellslinger plan in Aragorn, the Uniter decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Kykar, Wind's Fury Kykar, Wind's Fury
+28% Synergy $0.44
Narset, Enlightened Exile Narset, Enlightened Exile
+22% Synergy $7.36
Guttersnipe Guttersnipe
+22% Synergy $0.50
Fallaji Wayfarer Fallaji Wayfarer
+20% Synergy $3.83
Third Path Iconoclast Third Path Iconoclast
+20% Synergy $0.28
Ojer Pakpatiq, Deepest Epoch Temple of Cyclical Time Ojer Pakpatiq, Deepest Epoch
+17% Synergy $4.24
Quandrix Apprentice Quandrix Apprentice
+17% Synergy $0.30
Feather, the Redeemed Feather, the Redeemed
+16% Synergy $0.95
Tam, Mindful First-Year Tam, Mindful First-Year
+15% Synergy $0.41
Vivi Ornitier Vivi Ornitier
+15% Synergy $36.07
Zada, Hedron Grinder Zada, Hedron Grinder
+15% Synergy $0.19
Matoya, Archon Elder Matoya, Archon Elder
+14% Synergy $0.39
Monastery Mentor Monastery Mentor
+14% Synergy $0.72
Ink-Treader Nephilim Ink-Treader Nephilim
+13% Synergy $5.55
Balmor, Battlemage Captain Balmor, Battlemage Captain
+13% Synergy $0.30
Archmage of Runes Archmage of Runes
+13% Synergy $3.75
Bloom Tender Bloom Tender
+12% Synergy $13.07
Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch
+12% Synergy $20.94
Young Pyromancer Young Pyromancer
+11% Synergy $0.24
Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief Ivy, Gleeful Spellthief
+10% Synergy $0.68
Goblin Electromancer Goblin Electromancer
+7% Synergy $0.29
Pinnacle Monk Mystic Peak Pinnacle Monk
+7% Synergy $1.73
Bria, Riptide Rogue Bria, Riptide Rogue
+7% Synergy $28.23
Elsha of the Infinite Elsha of the Infinite
+7% Synergy $0.59
Aziza, Mage Tower Captain Aziza, Mage Tower Captain
+7% Synergy $0.21
Venerated Rotpriest Venerated Rotpriest
+7% Synergy $2.92
Talrand, Sky Summoner Talrand, Sky Summoner
+7% Synergy $1.55
Mirrorwing Dragon Mirrorwing Dragon
+6% Synergy $0.26
Painter's Servant Painter's Servant
+6% Synergy $54.81
Elsha, Threefold Master Elsha, Threefold Master
+6% Synergy $0.31
Sanar, Innovative First-Year Sanar, Innovative First-Year
+6% Synergy $0.33
Harmonized Trio Harmonized Trio
+6% Synergy $0.77
Hero of Precinct One Hero of Precinct One
+5% Synergy $0.24
Goblin Anarchomancer Goblin Anarchomancer
+5% Synergy $1.36
Katilda, Dawnhart Prime Katilda, Dawnhart Prime
+2% Synergy $0.75
Baylen, the Haymaker Baylen, the Haymaker
+2% Synergy $0.74
Roaming Throne Roaming Throne
+1% Synergy $48.86
Galadriel of Lothlórien Galadriel of Lothlórien
+1% Synergy $0.35
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
-1% Synergy $9.85
Rienne, Angel of Rebirth Rienne, Angel of Rebirth
-2% Synergy $0.72
Jetmir, Nexus of Revels Jetmir, Nexus of Revels
-2% Synergy $10.42
Pippin, Guard of the Citadel Pippin, Guard of the Citadel
-4% Synergy $1.04
Noble Hierarch Noble Hierarch
-5% Synergy $12.78
Théoden, King of Rohan Théoden, King of Rohan
-6% Synergy $0.17
Aragorn, King of Gondor Aragorn, King of Gondor
-7% Synergy $0.58
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
-7% Synergy $57.59
Faramir, Prince of Ithilien Faramir, Prince of Ithilien
-7% Synergy $0.40
Delighted Halfling Delighted Halfling
-8% Synergy $30.20
Éowyn, Shieldmaiden Éowyn, Shieldmaiden
-8% Synergy $0.37
Éowyn, Fearless Knight Éowyn, Fearless Knight
-8% Synergy $1.20

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Aragorn, the Uniter's Spellslinger deck ahead.

Legion Leadership Legion Stronghold Legion Leadership
+27% Synergy $0.44
Prismari Command Prismari Command
+27% Synergy $0.32
Planar Genesis Planar Genesis
+26% Synergy $0.45
Temur Charm Temur Charm
+25% Synergy $0.36
Izzet Charm Izzet Charm
+25% Synergy $0.20
Jeskai Charm Jeskai Charm
+24% Synergy $0.28
Selesnya Charm Selesnya Charm
+22% Synergy $0.44
Olórin's Searing Light Olórin's Searing Light
+21% Synergy $6.32
Atarka's Command Atarka's Command
+21% Synergy $1.26
Azorius Charm Azorius Charm
+20% Synergy $0.30
Cabaretti Charm Cabaretti Charm
+19% Synergy $0.27
Decisive Denial Decisive Denial
+16% Synergy $0.27
Flame of Anor Flame of Anor
+16% Synergy $4.86
Dromoka's Command Dromoka's Command
+16% Synergy $0.37
Charge Through Charge Through
+16% Synergy $0.28
Lightning Helix Lightning Helix
+15% Synergy $0.29
Expedite Expedite
+15% Synergy $0.70
Endless Detour Endless Detour
+14% Synergy $0.24
Galvanic Iteration Galvanic Iteration
+14% Synergy $0.26
Brainstorm Brainstorm
+13% Synergy $1.41
Fists of Flame Fists of Flame
+13% Synergy $0.21
Shadow Rift Shadow Rift
+13% Synergy $2.33
Dovin's Veto Dovin's Veto
+12% Synergy $3.86
Opt Opt
+11% Synergy $0.23
Auroral Procession Auroral Procession
+11% Synergy $0.33
Leap Leap
+11% Synergy $0.56
Treva's Charm Treva's Charm
+11% Synergy $0.35
Shelter Shelter
+11% Synergy $0.28
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
+10% Synergy $6.91
Tyvar's Stand Tyvar's Stand
+10% Synergy $1.11
Silundi Vision Silundi Isle Silundi Vision
+10% Synergy $0.40
Frantic Search Frantic Search
+9% Synergy $1.94
Tamiyo's Safekeeping Tamiyo's Safekeeping
+9% Synergy $5.58
Alter Reality Alter Reality
+9% Synergy $1.99
Sleight of Mind Sleight of Mind
+9% Synergy $0.34
Mind Bend Mind Bend
+9% Synergy $1.82
Glamerdye Glamerdye
+9% Synergy $2.26
Overprotect Overprotect
+9% Synergy $1.58
Spectral Shift Spectral Shift
+9% Synergy $0.44
Eureka Moment Eureka Moment
+7% Synergy $0.28
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
+7% Synergy $0.82
Friendly Rivalry Friendly Rivalry
+6% Synergy $0.18
Eladamri's Call Eladamri's Call
+3% Synergy $11.28
Counterspell Counterspell
-5% Synergy $3.32
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
-5% Synergy $1.67
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
-5% Synergy $3.83
Beast Within Beast Within
-9% Synergy $0.62
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
-12% Synergy $16.00
Path to Exile Path to Exile
-18% Synergy $1.35
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
-22% Synergy $1.52

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Spellslinger game plan forward for Aragorn, the Uniter.

Expressive Iteration Expressive Iteration
+26% Synergy $0.28
Stump Stomp Burnwillow Clearing Stump Stomp
+22% Synergy $0.36
Hull Breach Hull Breach
+19% Synergy $0.27
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+17% Synergy $1.33
Guided Passage Guided Passage
+16% Synergy $0.36
Mizzix's Mastery Mizzix's Mastery
+13% Synergy $9.57
Ponder Ponder
+12% Synergy $2.28
Angelfire Ignition Angelfire Ignition
+11% Synergy $0.79
Thrilling Discovery Thrilling Discovery
+11% Synergy $0.39
Preordain Preordain
+10% Synergy $0.68
Rip Apart Rip Apart
+10% Synergy $0.22
Rishkar's Expertise Rishkar's Expertise
+9% Synergy $4.48
Enter the Enigma Enter the Enigma
+9% Synergy $0.37
Gitaxian Probe Gitaxian Probe
+7% Synergy $4.17
Faithless Looting Faithless Looting
+7% Synergy $0.46
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+7% Synergy $1.72
Slip Through Space Slip Through Space
+7% Synergy $0.38
Renegade Tactics Renegade Tactics
+7% Synergy $0.12
Bring to Light Bring to Light
+6% Synergy $0.40
Safewright Quest Safewright Quest
+6% Synergy $0.24
Chandra's Ignition Chandra's Ignition
+6% Synergy $8.06
Trait Doctoring Trait Doctoring
+6% Synergy $0.34
Domri's Ambush Domri's Ambush
+6% Synergy $0.29
Decimate Decimate
+5% Synergy $0.34
Lessons from Life Lessons from Life
+5% Synergy $0.25
Reborn Hope Reborn Hope
+5% Synergy $0.34
Mind into Matter Mind into Matter
+5% Synergy $0.39
Rhino's Rampage Rhino's Rampage
+5% Synergy $0.22
Ancestral Anger Ancestral Anger
+5% Synergy $0.17
Titanic Ultimatum Titanic Ultimatum
+4% Synergy $2.57
Time Wipe Time Wipe
+4% Synergy $0.30
Irenicus's Vile Duplication Irenicus's Vile Duplication
+4% Synergy $11.93
Solve the Equation Solve the Equation
+4% Synergy $3.49
Dragonclaw Strike Dragonclaw Strike
+4% Synergy $0.26
Supreme Verdict Supreme Verdict
+3% Synergy $2.08
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+2% Synergy $6.78
Mass Appeal Mass Appeal
+2% Synergy $0.99
Overwhelming Stampede Overwhelming Stampede
+2% Synergy $1.20
Austere Command Austere Command
+1% Synergy $0.40
Wargate Wargate
+1% Synergy $3.68
Taunt from the Rampart Taunt from the Rampart
0% Synergy $0.44
Windfall Windfall
-1% Synergy $5.05
Skyshroud Claim Skyshroud Claim
-3% Synergy $0.96
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
-5% Synergy $0.89
Explore Explore
-6% Synergy $0.21
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
-10% Synergy $1.53
Cultivate Cultivate
-16% Synergy $0.43

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Aragorn, the Uniter Spellslinger decks.

Skullclamp Skullclamp
+17% Synergy $5.65
Dragonfire Blade Dragonfire Blade
+12% Synergy $1.72
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+11% Synergy $2.28
Glamdring Glamdring
+6% Synergy $2.87
Isochron Scepter Isochron Scepter
+5% Synergy $11.80
Planetarium of Wan Shi Tong Planetarium of Wan Shi Tong
+4% Synergy $6.16
Mithril Coat Mithril Coat
0% Synergy $31.91
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-1% Synergy $4.52

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Spellslinger strategy in Aragorn, the Uniter decks.

Trace of Abundance Trace of Abundance
+24% Synergy $0.82
Fiery Inscription Fiery Inscription
+22% Synergy $0.75
Curiosity Curiosity
+13% Synergy $0.99
Season of Growth Season of Growth
+13% Synergy $0.28
Sorcerer Class Sorcerer Class
+10% Synergy $2.49
Thousand-Year Storm Thousand-Year Storm
+10% Synergy $1.09
Frostcliff Siege Frostcliff Siege
+9% Synergy $1.79
Vesuvan Duplimancy Vesuvan Duplimancy
+9% Synergy $6.22
Swirl the Mists Swirl the Mists
+9% Synergy $0.41
Mana Cannons Mana Cannons
+8% Synergy $0.96
Keen Sense Keen Sense
+8% Synergy $3.23
Arcane Bombardment Arcane Bombardment
+8% Synergy $5.97
Leyline of Resonance Leyline of Resonance
+7% Synergy $1.01
Firemind's Research Firemind's Research
+7% Synergy $0.33
Cryptolith Rite Cryptolith Rite
+6% Synergy $12.34
Shield of the Oversoul Shield of the Oversoul
+6% Synergy $1.83
Case of the Ransacked Lab Case of the Ransacked Lab
+6% Synergy $0.49
Rediscover the Way Rediscover the Way
+5% Synergy $0.29
Strength of the Harvest Haven of the Harvest Strength of the Harvest
+4% Synergy $0.30
Rancor Rancor
+4% Synergy $1.55
Snake Umbra Snake Umbra
+4% Synergy $1.28
Mirari's Wake Mirari's Wake
+2% Synergy $6.81
Warleader's Call Warleader's Call
+1% Synergy $5.68
Aura Shards Aura Shards
-1% Synergy $28.20
Sylvan Library Sylvan Library
-4% Synergy $26.02

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Aragorn, the Uniter's Spellslinger game plan.

Ral, Crackling Wit Ral, Crackling Wit
+6% Synergy $13.76

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Aragorn, the Uniter Spellslinger decks.

Mystic Sanctuary Mystic Sanctuary
+7% Synergy $1.09
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+2% Synergy $0.36
Mistrise Village Mistrise Village
+1% Synergy $8.61
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
-2% Synergy $28.30
Great Hall of the Citadel Great Hall of the Citadel
-4% Synergy $0.35
Minas Tirith Minas Tirith
-5% Synergy $6.89
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
-6% Synergy $16.22
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-9% Synergy $50.54
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-14% Synergy $3.52

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Aragorn, the Uniter's Spellslinger strategy.

Tome of the Guildpact Tome of the Guildpact
+7% Synergy $0.70
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+6% Synergy $0.89
Resonating Lute Resonating Lute
+5% Synergy $1.52
Izzet Signet Izzet Signet
+4% Synergy $0.41
Simic Signet Simic Signet
+4% Synergy $0.37
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+2% Synergy $0.89
Talisman of Creativity Talisman of Creativity
+2% Synergy $1.51
Talisman of Curiosity Talisman of Curiosity
+1% Synergy $0.47
Chromatic Lantern Chromatic Lantern
0% Synergy $0.87
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
-2% Synergy $0.34
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-21% Synergy $1.55

Lands

The mana base behind Aragorn, the Uniter's Spellslinger decks.

Legion Leadership Legion Stronghold Legion Leadership
+27% Synergy $0.44
Stump Stomp Burnwillow Clearing Stump Stomp
+22% Synergy $0.36
Pillar of the Paruns Pillar of the Paruns
+19% Synergy $1.47
Shivan Reef Shivan Reef
+17% Synergy $0.33
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+17% Synergy $1.33
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
+14% Synergy $0.24
Training Center Training Center
+14% Synergy $17.43
Sulfur Falls Sulfur Falls
+14% Synergy $0.28
Hinterland Harbor Hinterland Harbor
+13% Synergy $0.38
Rootbound Crag Rootbound Crag
+13% Synergy $0.31
Rejuvenating Springs Rejuvenating Springs
+11% Synergy $4.44
Spectator Seating Spectator Seating
+11% Synergy $5.58
Yavimaya Coast Yavimaya Coast
+11% Synergy $0.36
Spire Garden Spire Garden
+10% Synergy $2.20
Battlefield Forge Battlefield Forge
+10% Synergy $0.42
Steam Vents Steam Vents
+9% Synergy $10.15
Reflecting Pool Reflecting Pool
+9% Synergy $14.88
Sea of Clouds Sea of Clouds
+8% Synergy $18.26
City of Brass City of Brass
+8% Synergy $12.30
Clifftop Retreat Clifftop Retreat
+8% Synergy $0.34
Raugrin Triome Raugrin Triome
+7% Synergy $14.60
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+7% Synergy $0.23
Frontier Bivouac Frontier Bivouac
+7% Synergy $0.34
Bountiful Promenade Bountiful Promenade
+7% Synergy $6.34
Sacred Foundry Sacred Foundry
+6% Synergy $9.68
Ketria Triome Ketria Triome
+6% Synergy $17.13
Glacial Fortress Glacial Fortress
+6% Synergy $0.31
Mana Confluence Mana Confluence
+6% Synergy $36.24
Breeding Pool Breeding Pool
+5% Synergy $8.91
Spara's Headquarters Spara's Headquarters
+5% Synergy $13.48
Mystic Monastery Mystic Monastery
+5% Synergy $0.28
Hallowed Fountain Hallowed Fountain
+4% Synergy $6.71
Seaside Citadel Seaside Citadel
+4% Synergy $0.33
Command Tower Command Tower
+3% Synergy $0.31
Jungle Shrine Jungle Shrine
+3% Synergy $0.37
Island Island
+2% Synergy $0.08
Jetmir's Garden Jetmir's Garden
+2% Synergy $16.63
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+1% Synergy $37.29
Stomping Ground Stomping Ground
0% Synergy $6.39
Cinder Glade Cinder Glade
0% Synergy $0.31
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
-1% Synergy $12.47
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
-1% Synergy $15.97
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
-1% Synergy $35.90
Mountain Mountain
-2% Synergy $0.08
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
-2% Synergy $18.06
Temple Garden Temple Garden
-3% Synergy $7.54
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
-3% Synergy $28.93
Forest Forest
-4% Synergy $0.08
Plains Plains
-6% Synergy $0.09
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-13% Synergy $0.25

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Aragorn, the Uniter: Spellslinger.