App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Amareth, the Lustrous
Price tag $0.41

Legendary CreatureDragon

Magic color symbol for G Magic color symbol for W Magic color symbol for U
Bant

How it feels to play against

Mildly Annoying Some frustrating moments but still fun.

Popularity

Ranking

#1433 Current Rank
#1310 Last Week
#1222 Past 2 Years

Videos

Commander gameplay videos featuring Amareth, the Lustrous.

New Cards

Fresh cards from recent sets that players are experimenting with in Amareth, the Lustrous decks.

Silvan Reveler Silvan Reveler
+2% Synergy $2.18
Silver Surfer, Cosmic Voyager Silver Surfer, Cosmic Voyager
+1% Synergy $1.82
Captain Marvel, Shooting Star Captain Marvel, Shooting Star
+0% Synergy $16.22
Avengers Hangar Avengers Hangar
+0% Synergy $0.15
Gleaming Bastion Gleaming Bastion
0% Synergy $2.24

High Synergy Cards

Cards that work exceptionally well with Amareth, the Lustrous's abilities and overall game plan.

Dryad of the Ilysian Grove Dryad of the Ilysian Grove
+25% Synergy $10.32
Courser of Kruphix Courser of Kruphix
+24% Synergy $1.93
Sythis, Harvest's Hand Sythis, Harvest's Hand
+24% Synergy $4.56
Eidolon of Blossoms Eidolon of Blossoms
+22% Synergy $3.47
Sanctum Weaver Sanctum Weaver
+22% Synergy $4.82
Jukai Naturalist Jukai Naturalist
+22% Synergy $0.69
Enchantress's Presence Enchantress's Presence
+21% Synergy $1.61
Kodama of the East Tree Kodama of the East Tree
+20% Synergy $3.19
Sterling Grove Sterling Grove
+20% Synergy $3.16
Destiny Spinner Destiny Spinner
+20% Synergy $2.43

Top Cards

The most popular and reliable cards that form the backbone of successful Amareth, the Lustrous decks.

Sigil of the Empty Throne Sigil of the Empty Throne
+19% Synergy $0.50
Mirari's Wake Mirari's Wake
+17% Synergy $6.32
Coiling Oracle Coiling Oracle
+15% Synergy $0.28
Wild Growth Wild Growth
+13% Synergy $0.55
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
+9% Synergy $2.02
Cultivate Cultivate
-6% Synergy $0.37
Counterspell Counterspell
-10% Synergy $3.77
Farseek Farseek
-16% Synergy $0.36
Path to Exile Path to Exile
-18% Synergy $1.04
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
-23% Synergy $1.27

Game Changers

Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.

Field of the Dead Field of the Dead
+4% Synergy $29.02
Aura Shards Aura Shards
+2% Synergy $28.33
Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
-1% Synergy $38.78
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
-1% Synergy $60.87
Worldly Tutor Worldly Tutor
-3% Synergy $27.38
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
-4% Synergy $50.96
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
-5% Synergy $70.04
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
-7% Synergy $40.33
Farewell Farewell
-7% Synergy $5.82

Creatures

Essential creatures that complement Amareth, the Lustrous's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.

Inquisitive Glimmer Inquisitive Glimmer
+17% Synergy $0.34
Setessan Champion Setessan Champion
+16% Synergy $4.41
Soulherder Soulherder
+15% Synergy $2.06
Mesa Enchantress Mesa Enchantress
+15% Synergy $1.08
Karametra, God of Harvests Karametra, God of Harvests
+14% Synergy $4.26
Spirited Companion Spirited Companion
+14% Synergy $0.38
Archon of Sun's Grace Archon of Sun's Grace
+14% Synergy $0.36
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+13% Synergy $0.27
Satyr Enchanter Satyr Enchanter
+13% Synergy $1.05
Yorion, Sky Nomad Yorion, Sky Nomad
+12% Synergy $0.54
Wood Elves Wood Elves
+12% Synergy $1.95
Farhaven Elf Farhaven Elf
+12% Synergy $0.22
Herald of the Pantheon Herald of the Pantheon
+12% Synergy $4.53
Sun Titan Sun Titan
+11% Synergy $0.35
Thassa, Deep-Dwelling Thassa, Deep-Dwelling
+11% Synergy $26.46
Oracle of Mul Daya Oracle of Mul Daya
+10% Synergy $2.57
Verduran Enchantress Verduran Enchantress
+10% Synergy $4.06
Reclamation Sage Reclamation Sage
+9% Synergy $0.28
Weaver of Harmony Weaver of Harmony
+9% Synergy $1.92
The Reality Chip The Reality Chip
+9% Synergy $4.25
Etherium Sculptor Etherium Sculptor
+9% Synergy $0.77
Avenger of Zendikar Avenger of Zendikar
+9% Synergy $0.44
Brago, King Eternal Brago, King Eternal
+9% Synergy $3.78
Foundry Inspector Foundry Inspector
+9% Synergy $0.38
Azusa, Lost but Seeking Azusa, Lost but Seeking
+9% Synergy $13.17
Tatyova, Benthic Druid Tatyova, Benthic Druid
+9% Synergy $0.29
Starfield Mystic Starfield Mystic
+8% Synergy $0.29
Composer of Spring Composer of Spring
+8% Synergy $6.45
Restoration Angel Restoration Angel
+8% Synergy $0.38
Knight of Autumn Knight of Autumn
+8% Synergy $0.43
Springheart Nantuko Springheart Nantuko
+8% Synergy $5.21
Charming Prince Charming Prince
+7% Synergy $0.38
Flickerwisp Flickerwisp
+7% Synergy $0.27
Mulldrifter Mulldrifter
+7% Synergy $0.37
Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Strait Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Strait
+7% Synergy $11.45
Entity Tracker Entity Tracker
+7% Synergy $0.37
Augur of Autumn Augur of Autumn
+6% Synergy $0.33
Ornithopter of Paradise Ornithopter of Paradise
+6% Synergy $1.17
Archetype of Imagination Archetype of Imagination
+6% Synergy $0.77
Felidar Guardian Felidar Guardian
+5% Synergy $2.69
Mystic Snake Mystic Snake
+5% Synergy $1.32
Sakura-Tribe Elder Sakura-Tribe Elder
+5% Synergy $0.34
Peregrine Drake Peregrine Drake
+5% Synergy $0.23
Enduring Vitality Enduring Vitality
+4% Synergy $15.80
Tireless Provisioner Tireless Provisioner
+4% Synergy $4.42
Avacyn's Pilgrim Avacyn's Pilgrim
-3% Synergy $0.70
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
-3% Synergy $0.32
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
-6% Synergy $60.45
Noble Hierarch Noble Hierarch
-7% Synergy $12.47
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
-14% Synergy $8.95

Instants

Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping Amareth, the Lustrous safe.

Ghostly Flicker Ghostly Flicker
+6% Synergy $2.62
Ephemerate Ephemerate
+6% Synergy $5.01
Momentary Blink Momentary Blink
+4% Synergy $0.22
Eerie Interlude Eerie Interlude
+4% Synergy $7.99
Cloudshift Cloudshift
+3% Synergy $1.09
Growth Spiral Growth Spiral
+1% Synergy $0.35
Brainstorm Brainstorm
0% Synergy $1.50
Negate Negate
0% Synergy $0.16
Dovin's Veto Dovin's Veto
-2% Synergy $3.47
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
-3% Synergy $1.31
Mana Drain Mana Drain
-4% Synergy $57.36
Beast Within Beast Within
-5% Synergy $0.47
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
-8% Synergy $15.75
Generous Gift Generous Gift
-8% Synergy $0.71
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
-20% Synergy $3.14

Sorceries

Important sorcery spells that advance Amareth, the Lustrous's game plan and control the board.

Resurgent Belief Resurgent Belief
+5% Synergy $0.87
Austere Command Austere Command
+5% Synergy $0.32
Brilliant Restoration Brilliant Restoration
+5% Synergy $1.77
Idyllic Tutor Idyllic Tutor
+5% Synergy $12.28
Dance of the Manse Dance of the Manse
+4% Synergy $1.27
Supreme Verdict Supreme Verdict
+3% Synergy $2.27
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
+3% Synergy $1.42
Time Wipe Time Wipe
+3% Synergy $0.33
Explore Explore
+1% Synergy $0.27
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+0% Synergy $6.27
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
-4% Synergy $0.58
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
-9% Synergy $2.12
Three Visits Three Visits
-10% Synergy $4.46

Utility Artifacts

Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.

Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
+17% Synergy $41.04
Panharmonicon Panharmonicon
+12% Synergy $6.71
Cloud Key Cloud Key
+8% Synergy $2.20
Mystic Forge Mystic Forge
+8% Synergy $2.89
Conjurer's Closet Conjurer's Closet
+8% Synergy $4.34
Encroaching Mycosynth Encroaching Mycosynth
+5% Synergy $0.39
Scroll Rack Scroll Rack
+4% Synergy $34.11
Semblance Anvil Semblance Anvil
+4% Synergy $7.09
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-7% Synergy $4.15
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-16% Synergy $1.93

Enchantments

Powerful enchantments that support Amareth, the Lustrous's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.

Sphere of Safety Sphere of Safety
+16% Synergy $5.31
Fertile Ground Fertile Ground
+15% Synergy $0.32
Darksteel Mutation Darksteel Mutation
+13% Synergy $0.83
Kenrith's Transformation Kenrith's Transformation
+13% Synergy $1.05
Exploration Exploration
+12% Synergy $31.32
Enchanted Evening Enchanted Evening
+11% Synergy $8.70
All That Glitters All That Glitters
+11% Synergy $0.59
Privileged Position Privileged Position
+11% Synergy $4.40
Imprisoned in the Moon Imprisoned in the Moon
+11% Synergy $0.31
Ghostly Prison Ghostly Prison
+10% Synergy $5.62
Estrid's Invocation Estrid's Invocation
+10% Synergy $0.35
Ethereal Armor Ethereal Armor
+10% Synergy $0.38
Grasp of Fate Grasp of Fate
+9% Synergy $0.50
Hallowed Haunting Hallowed Haunting
+9% Synergy $8.70
Mirrormade Mirrormade
+9% Synergy $3.01
Strength of the Harvest Haven of the Harvest Strength of the Harvest
+9% Synergy $0.35
Utopia Sprawl Utopia Sprawl
+9% Synergy $1.89
Teleportation Circle Teleportation Circle
+8% Synergy $9.31
Ancestral Mask Ancestral Mask
+8% Synergy $2.37
Overgrowth Overgrowth
+8% Synergy $0.38
Case of the Locked Hothouse Case of the Locked Hothouse
+8% Synergy $2.15
Propaganda Propaganda
+8% Synergy $2.26
Starfield of Nyx Starfield of Nyx
+7% Synergy $13.92
Felidar Retreat Felidar Retreat
+7% Synergy $1.03
Karmic Justice Karmic Justice
+7% Synergy $1.73
Eaten by Piranhas Eaten by Piranhas
+6% Synergy $0.34
Encroaching Dragonstorm Encroaching Dragonstorm
+6% Synergy $0.30
Omniscience Omniscience
+5% Synergy $5.70
Amphibian Downpour Amphibian Downpour
+5% Synergy $1.52
Court of Vantress Court of Vantress
+5% Synergy $5.25
Witness Protection Witness Protection
+5% Synergy $0.27
Retreat to Coralhelm Retreat to Coralhelm
+5% Synergy $0.38
Shark Typhoon Shark Typhoon
+5% Synergy $1.78
Copy Enchantment Copy Enchantment
+5% Synergy $1.89
Buried in the Garden Buried in the Garden
+5% Synergy $0.26
Greater Auramancy Greater Auramancy
+5% Synergy $39.39
Seal of Cleansing Seal of Cleansing
+4% Synergy $0.35
Seal of Primordium Seal of Primordium
+4% Synergy $0.35
Wolfwillow Haven Wolfwillow Haven
+4% Synergy $0.22
Burgeoning Burgeoning
+4% Synergy $34.13
Shimmerwilds Growth Shimmerwilds Growth
+4% Synergy $0.29
Sylvan Library Sylvan Library
+4% Synergy $27.61
Virtue of Knowledge Virtue of Knowledge
+4% Synergy $5.23
Song of the Dryads Song of the Dryads
+3% Synergy $5.55
Spelunking Spelunking
+3% Synergy $3.63
Abundant Growth Abundant Growth
+3% Synergy $0.29
Leyline of Anticipation Leyline of Anticipation
+3% Synergy $7.03
Guardian Project Guardian Project
+1% Synergy $12.62
Garruk's Uprising Garruk's Uprising
-2% Synergy $0.44
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
-3% Synergy $12.59

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that work alongside Amareth, the Lustrous to provide ongoing value and board presence.

Calix, Destiny's Hand Calix, Destiny's Hand
+6% Synergy $1.24

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.

Ancient Den Ancient Den
+15% Synergy $1.00
Seat of the Synod Seat of the Synod
+14% Synergy $0.80
Tree of Tales Tree of Tales
+14% Synergy $1.04
Hall of Heliod's Generosity Hall of Heliod's Generosity
+13% Synergy $12.31
Darksteel Citadel Darksteel Citadel
+10% Synergy $3.59
Dryad Arbor Dryad Arbor
+8% Synergy $3.58
Treasure Vault Treasure Vault
+5% Synergy $1.71
Buried Ruin Buried Ruin
+4% Synergy $0.41
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
+4% Synergy $9.61
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+3% Synergy $43.03
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+2% Synergy $4.25
Alchemist's Refuge Alchemist's Refuge
+1% Synergy $0.37
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
+1% Synergy $14.32
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
-1% Synergy $0.31
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-1% Synergy $50.17
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
-2% Synergy $28.63
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-6% Synergy $0.40

Mana Artifacts

Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.

Selesnya Signet Selesnya Signet
+6% Synergy $0.46
Azorius Signet Azorius Signet
+6% Synergy $0.32
Simic Signet Simic Signet
+4% Synergy $0.38
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+4% Synergy $0.29
Decanter of Endless Water Decanter of Endless Water
+3% Synergy $4.45
Talisman of Unity Talisman of Unity
+2% Synergy $3.17
Talisman of Curiosity Talisman of Curiosity
+2% Synergy $0.48
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+2% Synergy $2.45
Talisman of Progress Talisman of Progress
+2% Synergy $0.30
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+0% Synergy $0.35
Chromatic Lantern Chromatic Lantern
0% Synergy $0.81
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-3% Synergy $0.86
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-18% Synergy $0.43
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-20% Synergy $1.42

Lands

The mana base foundation for Amareth, the Lustrous decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.

Tanglepool Bridge Tanglepool Bridge
+13% Synergy $0.27
Thornglint Bridge Thornglint Bridge
+12% Synergy $0.36
Razortide Bridge Razortide Bridge
+12% Synergy $0.27
Valgavoth's Lair Valgavoth's Lair
+10% Synergy $0.61
Strength of the Harvest Haven of the Harvest Strength of the Harvest
+9% Synergy $0.35
Selesnya Sanctuary Selesnya Sanctuary
+9% Synergy $0.29
Azorius Chancery Azorius Chancery
+8% Synergy $0.36
Simic Growth Chamber Simic Growth Chamber
+8% Synergy $0.35
Tranquil Landscape Tranquil Landscape
+6% Synergy $0.33
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+6% Synergy $1.04
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+6% Synergy $0.30
Brokers Hideout Brokers Hideout
+5% Synergy $1.21
Temple of Mystery Temple of Mystery
+4% Synergy $0.30
Spara's Headquarters Spara's Headquarters
+4% Synergy $13.23
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+3% Synergy $0.31
Temple of Enlightenment Temple of Enlightenment
+3% Synergy $0.23
Temple of Plenty Temple of Plenty
+2% Synergy $0.30
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+1% Synergy $0.28
Lush Portico Lush Portico
+1% Synergy $5.05
Hedge Maze Hedge Maze
+0% Synergy $10.44
Overgrown Farmland Overgrown Farmland
0% Synergy $3.57
Deserted Beach Deserted Beach
0% Synergy $5.64
Sea of Clouds Sea of Clouds
0% Synergy $19.63
Plains Plains
0% Synergy $0.28
Hallowed Fountain Hallowed Fountain
-1% Synergy $7.35
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
-1% Synergy $38.22
Island Island
-1% Synergy $0.08
Forest Forest
-1% Synergy $0.09
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
-2% Synergy $16.42
Tundra Tundra
-2% Synergy $3000.00
Tropical Island Tropical Island
-2% Synergy
Bountiful Promenade Bountiful Promenade
-2% Synergy $5.82
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
-2% Synergy $11.89
Savannah Savannah
-2% Synergy
Temple Garden Temple Garden
-2% Synergy $7.57
Rejuvenating Springs Rejuvenating Springs
-3% Synergy $3.85
Dreamroot Cascade Dreamroot Cascade
-3% Synergy $0.93
Breeding Pool Breeding Pool
-3% Synergy $9.59
Prairie Stream Prairie Stream
-4% Synergy $0.23
Canopy Vista Canopy Vista
-5% Synergy $0.27
Seaside Citadel Seaside Citadel
-7% Synergy $0.34
Command Tower Command Tower
-8% Synergy $0.34
Adarkar Wastes Adarkar Wastes
-9% Synergy $0.36
Yavimaya Coast Yavimaya Coast
-11% Synergy $0.36
Glacial Fortress Glacial Fortress
-12% Synergy $0.27
Sunpetal Grove Sunpetal Grove
-12% Synergy $0.34
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-13% Synergy $0.29
Brushland Brushland
-14% Synergy $1.63
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-16% Synergy $0.27
Hinterland Harbor Hinterland Harbor
-16% Synergy $0.31

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Amareth, the Lustrous.