App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Absolute Virtue
Price tag $2.50

Legendary CreatureAvatar Warrior

Magic color symbol for W Magic color symbol for U
Azorius

How it feels to play against

Mildly Annoying Some frustrating moments but still fun.

Popularity

Format Staple Extremely popular, see it regularly at tables.

Ranking

#1068 Current Rank
#1156 Last Week
#1062 Past 2 Years

Videos

Commander gameplay videos featuring Absolute Virtue.

New Cards

Fresh cards from recent sets that players are experimenting with in Absolute Virtue decks.

Darksteel Angel Darksteel Angel
+5% Synergy
Unstable Molecule Suit Unstable Molecule Suit
+3% Synergy $1.40
Willie Lumpkin, Postman Willie Lumpkin, Postman
+1% Synergy $0.69
King T'Challa Black Panther, Hope Enduring King T'Challa
0% Synergy $10.95
Gleaming Bastion Gleaming Bastion
-2% Synergy $2.24

High Synergy Cards

Cards that work exceptionally well with Absolute Virtue's abilities and overall game plan.

Vexilus Praetor Vexilus Praetor
+47% Synergy $15.72
Bastion Protector Bastion Protector
+43% Synergy $0.30
Mithril Coat Mithril Coat
+40% Synergy $33.05
Avacyn, Angel of Hope Avacyn, Angel of Hope
+39% Synergy $29.50
Crystal Barricade Crystal Barricade
+38% Synergy $2.00
Mother of Runes Mother of Runes
+36% Synergy $12.99
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+35% Synergy $1.93
Propaganda Propaganda
+34% Synergy $2.26
Ghostly Prison Ghostly Prison
+33% Synergy $5.62
Grand Abolisher Grand Abolisher
+33% Synergy $19.29

Top Cards

The most popular and reliable cards that form the backbone of successful Absolute Virtue decks.

Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+32% Synergy $4.10
Windborn Muse Windborn Muse
+32% Synergy $0.64
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+26% Synergy $57.36
Dovin's Veto Dovin's Veto
+23% Synergy $3.47
Supreme Verdict Supreme Verdict
+21% Synergy $2.27
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
+19% Synergy $60.45
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
+15% Synergy $3.14
Counterspell Counterspell
+13% Synergy $3.77
Path to Exile Path to Exile
+6% Synergy $1.04
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
-1% Synergy $1.27

Game Changers

Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.

Grand Arbiter Augustin IV Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
+29% Synergy $18.37
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
+17% Synergy $70.04
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
+17% Synergy $50.96
Farewell Farewell
+17% Synergy $5.82
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
+16% Synergy $60.87
Drannith Magistrate Drannith Magistrate
+12% Synergy $14.71
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
+7% Synergy $55.95
Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
+7% Synergy $38.78
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+5% Synergy $40.33
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
+5% Synergy $15.83

Creatures

Essential creatures that complement Absolute Virtue's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.

Platinum Angel Platinum Angel
+32% Synergy $9.48
Giver of Runes Giver of Runes
+31% Synergy $11.79
Pippin, Guard of the Citadel Pippin, Guard of the Citadel
+31% Synergy $1.23
Herald of Eternal Dawn Herald of Eternal Dawn
+28% Synergy $1.43
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
+23% Synergy $0.53
Azor's Elocutors Azor's Elocutors
+22% Synergy $0.43
Hushbringer Hushbringer
+18% Synergy $0.74
Voice of Victory Voice of Victory
+18% Synergy $17.96
Geode Golem Geode Golem
+18% Synergy $0.32
Silent Arbiter Silent Arbiter
+15% Synergy $12.21
Fatespinner Fatespinner
+15% Synergy $9.51
Serra's Emissary Serra's Emissary
+13% Synergy $7.25
Thalia, Heretic Cathar Thalia, Heretic Cathar
+13% Synergy $2.38
Faerie Mastermind Faerie Mastermind
+12% Synergy $12.29
The Walls of Ba Sing Se The Walls of Ba Sing Se
+11% Synergy $23.73
Ornithopter of Paradise Ornithopter of Paradise
+11% Synergy $1.17
Fog Bank Fog Bank
+11% Synergy $0.15
Consecrated Sphinx Consecrated Sphinx
+9% Synergy $30.18
Mangara, the Diplomat Mangara, the Diplomat
+8% Synergy $0.35
Baird, Steward of Argive Baird, Steward of Argive
+8% Synergy $0.30
Spelltithe Enforcer Spelltithe Enforcer
+7% Synergy $10.86
Hullbreaker Horror Hullbreaker Horror
+7% Synergy $5.92
The Council of Four The Council of Four
+7% Synergy $2.09
Archon of Emeria Archon of Emeria
+7% Synergy $1.90
Wall of Denial Wall of Denial
+7% Synergy $0.48
Platinum Emperion Platinum Emperion
+7% Synergy $19.20
Cloudsteel Kirin Cloudsteel Kirin
+6% Synergy $0.36
Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant
+6% Synergy $9.72
Linvala, Keeper of Silence Linvala, Keeper of Silence
+6% Synergy $21.04
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+5% Synergy $0.27
Puresteel Paladin Puresteel Paladin
+5% Synergy $2.22
Keeper of the Accord Keeper of the Accord
+5% Synergy $0.51
Aven Mindcensor Aven Mindcensor
+4% Synergy $1.39
Deep Gnome Terramancer Deep Gnome Terramancer
+4% Synergy $8.76
Claim Jumper Claim Jumper
+4% Synergy $0.38
Stoneforge Mystic Stoneforge Mystic
+4% Synergy $31.33
Magus of the Moat Magus of the Moat
+4% Synergy $7.92
Codsworth, Handy Helper Codsworth, Handy Helper
+4% Synergy $24.70
Archangel of Tithes Archangel of Tithes
+4% Synergy $5.00
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
+3% Synergy $19.70
Knight of the White Orchid Knight of the White Orchid
+3% Synergy $3.94
Archivist of Oghma Archivist of Oghma
+3% Synergy $7.00
Gold-Forged Thopteryx Gold-Forged Thopteryx
+3% Synergy $0.35
Spider-Woman, Stunning Savior Spider-Woman, Stunning Savior
+2% Synergy $2.09
Serra Ascendant Serra Ascendant
+1% Synergy $31.18
Gold Myr Gold Myr
0% Synergy $1.65
Silver Myr Silver Myr
0% Synergy $0.56
Sun Titan Sun Titan
-3% Synergy $0.35
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
-3% Synergy $3.01
Loran of the Third Path Loran of the Third Path
-4% Synergy $4.61

Instants

Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping Absolute Virtue safe.

Render Silent Render Silent
+30% Synergy $2.22
Dawn's Truce Dawn's Truce
+17% Synergy $8.16
Everybody Lives! Everybody Lives!
+17% Synergy $13.53
Permission Denied Permission Denied
+16% Synergy $15.45
Restoration Magic Restoration Magic
+14% Synergy $2.45
Silence Silence
+14% Synergy $8.98
Brainstorm Brainstorm
+14% Synergy $1.50
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
+14% Synergy $1.31
Aetherize Aetherize
+13% Synergy $0.41
Flawless Maneuver Flawless Maneuver
+12% Synergy $20.27
Hindering Light Hindering Light
+11% Synergy $0.23
Sphinx's Revelation Sphinx's Revelation
+10% Synergy $0.40
Swan Song Swan Song
+10% Synergy $9.63
Negate Negate
+6% Synergy $0.16
Absorb Absorb
+6% Synergy $0.40
Pongify Pongify
+6% Synergy $1.79
Pull from Tomorrow Pull from Tomorrow
+4% Synergy $0.26
Blacksmith's Skill Blacksmith's Skill
+4% Synergy $0.29
Narset's Reversal Narset's Reversal
+3% Synergy $2.16
Flare of Fortitude Flare of Fortitude
+3% Synergy $4.34
Force of Negation Force of Negation
+3% Synergy $56.60
Final Showdown Final Showdown
+3% Synergy $5.64
Akroma's Will Akroma's Will
+3% Synergy $15.09
No More Lies No More Lies
+2% Synergy $0.34
Disallow Disallow
+2% Synergy $2.10
Reprieve Reprieve
+2% Synergy $1.62
Rapid Hybridization Rapid Hybridization
+2% Synergy $1.06
Rewind Rewind
+2% Synergy $0.41
Clever Concealment Clever Concealment
+2% Synergy $4.05
Sejiri Shelter Sejiri Glacier Sejiri Shelter
+1% Synergy $1.85
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
+1% Synergy $0.39
Cryptic Command Cryptic Command
+1% Synergy $6.03
Pact of Negation Pact of Negation
+0% Synergy $17.85
Force of Will Force of Will
+0% Synergy $62.64
Generous Gift Generous Gift
0% Synergy $0.71
Erode Erode
0% Synergy $5.99
Frantic Search Frantic Search
-2% Synergy $1.40
Disenchant Disenchant
-2% Synergy $0.10
Opt Opt
-2% Synergy $0.25
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
-4% Synergy $5.47

Sorceries

Important sorcery spells that advance Absolute Virtue's game plan and control the board.

Approach of the Second Sun Approach of the Second Sun
+20% Synergy $6.17
Ponder Ponder
+15% Synergy $1.92
Promise of Loyalty Promise of Loyalty
+11% Synergy $0.20
Austere Command Austere Command
+11% Synergy $0.32
Wrath of God Wrath of God
+9% Synergy $4.03
Windfall Windfall
+7% Synergy $4.91
Cut a Deal Cut a Deal
+6% Synergy $0.23
Idyllic Tutor Idyllic Tutor
+5% Synergy $12.28
Steelshaper's Gift Steelshaper's Gift
+5% Synergy $9.50
Stock Up Stock Up
+5% Synergy $1.40
Open the Armory Open the Armory
+4% Synergy $2.58
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+4% Synergy $39.34
Divine Reckoning Divine Reckoning
+4% Synergy $1.06
Restoration Seminar Restoration Seminar
+4% Synergy $3.57
Time Wipe Time Wipe
+3% Synergy $0.33
Secret Rendezvous Secret Rendezvous
+3% Synergy $0.35
Preordain Preordain
+1% Synergy $0.59
Cleansing Nova Cleansing Nova
+1% Synergy $0.33
Vanquish the Horde Vanquish the Horde
+0% Synergy $0.26
Fabricate Fabricate
-1% Synergy $9.67

Utility Artifacts

Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.

Pearl Medallion Pearl Medallion
+30% Synergy $5.67
Sapphire Medallion Sapphire Medallion
+27% Synergy $7.67
Darksteel Plate Darksteel Plate
+24% Synergy $6.71
Commander's Plate Commander's Plate
+21% Synergy $43.07
Champion's Helm Champion's Helm
+18% Synergy $2.56
Caduceus, Staff of Hermes Caduceus, Staff of Hermes
+13% Synergy $6.78
Norn's Annex Norn's Annex
+11% Synergy $5.60
Archaeomancer's Map Archaeomancer's Map
+10% Synergy $1.23
God-Pharaoh's Statue God-Pharaoh's Statue
+9% Synergy $0.82
Genji Glove Genji Glove
+7% Synergy $11.85
Sword of Feast and Famine Sword of Feast and Famine
+6% Synergy $39.74
Dragonfire Blade Dragonfire Blade
+6% Synergy $1.41
Hammer of Nazahn Hammer of Nazahn
+5% Synergy $15.52
Whispersilk Cloak Whispersilk Cloak
+5% Synergy $1.46
Robe of Stars Robe of Stars
+5% Synergy $14.68
Shadowspear Shadowspear
+5% Synergy $32.42
Sword of Wealth and Power Sword of Wealth and Power
+5% Synergy $19.16
Mask of Avacyn Mask of Avacyn
+4% Synergy $1.69
The One Ring The One Ring
+4% Synergy $105.67
Excalibur, Sword of Eden Excalibur, Sword of Eden
+4% Synergy $16.44
Blackblade Reforged Blackblade Reforged
+4% Synergy $2.01
Buster Sword Buster Sword
+3% Synergy $49.91
Sword of the Animist Sword of the Animist
+3% Synergy $6.81
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+1% Synergy $0.35
The Wind Crystal The Wind Crystal
+0% Synergy $5.93

Enchantments

Powerful enchantments that support Absolute Virtue's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.

Gift of Immortality Gift of Immortality
+29% Synergy $0.34
Authority of the Consuls Authority of the Consuls
+26% Synergy $4.27
Land Tax Land Tax
+26% Synergy $15.92
Timely Ward Timely Ward
+15% Synergy $4.62
Sphere of Safety Sphere of Safety
+13% Synergy $5.31
Trouble in Pairs Trouble in Pairs
+11% Synergy $26.43
Blind Obedience Blind Obedience
+10% Synergy $6.26
Monologue Tax Monologue Tax
+10% Synergy $0.76
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
+9% Synergy $12.59
Solemnity Solemnity
+8% Synergy $9.67
Aura of Silence Aura of Silence
+8% Synergy $8.21
Steel of the Godhead Steel of the Godhead
+7% Synergy $3.78
Dissipation Field Dissipation Field
+6% Synergy $3.28
Diplomatic Immunity Diplomatic Immunity
+6% Synergy $2.37
Rule of Law Rule of Law
+6% Synergy $0.45
Shielded by Faith Shielded by Faith
+5% Synergy $0.38
Omniscience Omniscience
+4% Synergy $5.70
Darksteel Mutation Darksteel Mutation
+3% Synergy $0.83
Smuggler's Share Smuggler's Share
+3% Synergy $9.74
Rest in Peace Rest in Peace
+2% Synergy $0.93
Imprisoned in the Moon Imprisoned in the Moon
+2% Synergy $0.31
Leyline of Anticipation Leyline of Anticipation
+2% Synergy $7.03
All That Glitters All That Glitters
+1% Synergy $0.59
Aqueous Form Aqueous Form
+1% Synergy $0.38

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that work alongside Absolute Virtue to provide ongoing value and board presence.

Teferi, Time Raveler Teferi, Time Raveler
+8% Synergy $7.23
Narset, Parter of Veils Narset, Parter of Veils
+3% Synergy $1.57
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
+3% Synergy $5.07

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.

Command Beacon Command Beacon
+16% Synergy $9.26
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+14% Synergy $0.31
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+10% Synergy $0.37
Hall of Heliod's Generosity Hall of Heliod's Generosity
+9% Synergy $12.31
Mistrise Village Mistrise Village
+7% Synergy $8.84
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+6% Synergy $10.03
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
+4% Synergy $28.63
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+3% Synergy $4.25
Celestial Colonnade Celestial Colonnade
+3% Synergy $0.58
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+2% Synergy $134.88
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
+1% Synergy $9.61
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+0% Synergy $43.03
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
0% Synergy $4.79
Mystic Sanctuary Mystic Sanctuary
-1% Synergy $1.04

Mana Artifacts

Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.

Thran Dynamo Thran Dynamo
+32% Synergy $4.82
Gilded Lotus Gilded Lotus
+25% Synergy $0.60
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+9% Synergy $0.29
Worn Powerstone Worn Powerstone
+8% Synergy $0.35
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+6% Synergy $2.44
Hedron Archive Hedron Archive
+5% Synergy $0.22
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+3% Synergy $0.35
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
+2% Synergy $0.68
Everflowing Chalice Everflowing Chalice
+2% Synergy $0.35
Decanter of Endless Water Decanter of Endless Water
+2% Synergy $4.45
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+2% Synergy $0.86
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+1% Synergy $1.43
Talisman of Progress Talisman of Progress
+1% Synergy $0.30
Mana Vault Mana Vault
+1% Synergy $116.03
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+0% Synergy $166.10
Marble Diamond Marble Diamond
0% Synergy $0.27
Sky Diamond Sky Diamond
0% Synergy $0.25
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
0% Synergy $0.43
Azorius Signet Azorius Signet
-2% Synergy $0.32

Lands

The mana base foundation for Absolute Virtue decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.

Floodfarm Verge Floodfarm Verge
+12% Synergy $9.25
Deserted Beach Deserted Beach
+11% Synergy $5.64
Mystic Gate Mystic Gate
+8% Synergy $4.33
Tundra Tundra
+8% Synergy $3000.00
Nimbus Maze Nimbus Maze
+8% Synergy $6.95
Sea of Clouds Sea of Clouds
+7% Synergy $19.63
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+5% Synergy $16.42
Meticulous Archive Meticulous Archive
+5% Synergy $10.45
Hallowed Fountain Hallowed Fountain
+5% Synergy $7.35
Azorius Chancery Azorius Chancery
+4% Synergy $0.36
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+4% Synergy $39.34
Glacial Fortress Glacial Fortress
+3% Synergy $0.27
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+3% Synergy $0.30
Plaza of Heroes Plaza of Heroes
+3% Synergy $3.73
Seachrome Coast Seachrome Coast
+2% Synergy $0.53
Idyllic Beachfront Idyllic Beachfront
+2% Synergy $0.25
Reflecting Pool Reflecting Pool
+2% Synergy $14.74
Plains Plains
+1% Synergy $0.28
Sejiri Shelter Sejiri Glacier Sejiri Shelter
+1% Synergy $1.85
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
+0% Synergy $11.89
Island Island
+0% Synergy $0.08
Hengegate Pathway Mistgate Pathway Hengegate Pathway
+0% Synergy $4.86
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+0% Synergy $35.44
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+0% Synergy $19.73
Irrigated Farmland Irrigated Farmland
+0% Synergy $0.28
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+0% Synergy $40.14
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
0% Synergy $0.28
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
0% Synergy $29.78
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
0% Synergy $32.35
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
0% Synergy $0.31
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
0% Synergy $38.22
Azorius Guildgate Azorius Guildgate
0% Synergy $0.13
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
0% Synergy $1.04
Prairie Stream Prairie Stream
-1% Synergy $0.23
Tranquil Cove Tranquil Cove
-2% Synergy $0.19
Command Tower Command Tower
-3% Synergy $0.34
Adarkar Wastes Adarkar Wastes
-3% Synergy $0.36
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
-3% Synergy $3.01
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-3% Synergy $0.27
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
-4% Synergy $5.47
Temple of Enlightenment Temple of Enlightenment
-5% Synergy $0.23
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-6% Synergy $0.29
Skycloud Expanse Skycloud Expanse
-6% Synergy $0.25
Razortide Bridge Razortide Bridge
-7% Synergy $0.27
Port Town Port Town
-8% Synergy $0.24

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Absolute Virtue.